Linksys Powerline Products

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you trying to use it to transmit a cable TV signal to your TV? I'm not sure it will work for that, unless the tuner is built into the powerline transmitter, because then it can send a single channel across the power wiring instead of hundreds of channels at once.
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i know that they will not work well or at all if you have old electrical wiring
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I need to plug in a network cable to my tv box.

    I think I found a way to run the cable though. I do have older wiring.

    Thanks,
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I'd just buy a wireless bridge and use that instead. It consists of two wireless transcievers that you plug into your computer to set up and then you plug them into network cables at either end of the connection you want to create.
     
  6. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    They actually work better on older wiring, because they all end up on the same circuit. New homes are wired like shit and end up with multiple panels/circuits.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have my issue figured out... I have Dishnetwork. The box has a dual tuner, so it can control 2 tv's. I don't know why I didn't think of it before, but I just simply moved the box to the other tv which will make running the cable 100x easier.
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks for mentioning this... I picked up a WRT54G and setup a wireless bridge on DD:WRT. It works good.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to be of service.
     

Share This Page