Links in Outlook open in both Firefox and IE

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rick, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    After installing SP2, any link I click on in an email message in Outlook 2003 opens 2 windows (1 IE window and 1 Firefox window). Before SP2 it used to just open in Firefox. Anyone else have this problem or know how I can get it to go back to just opening in Firefox?
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :Owned: by Microsoft.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You should check which program Windows has set to open http links and go into the other program an un-associate them.
     
  4. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Where is that done at?
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Open up Windows Explorer. Go to Tools -> Folder Options -> Files Types. Scroll down and see which program is associated with http files.

    You may also be able to go into Firefox somewhere in the preferences and associate or un-associate it depending on what you do (never used it)

    Or... I just thought of this. Take a look in the Program Access and Defaults in Control Panel. You may find something there.
     
  6. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Went through all that and it still opens in both. There isn't even an option in Outlook on which program to use to open links.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    They probably hard-coded the default browser into SP2 so that you can't use anything but IE.
     
  8. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rant2::rant2::rant2::rant2: Good thing i read that before i downloaded SP2
     
  9. Atlantis

    Atlantis Guest

    Got too:

    Start > Set Program Access and Defaults

    Choice "Custom" & pick what programs you want to work with which.
     

Share This Page