A&P Lightwave 2: Applying Metadata...

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by verbal, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Lightwave 1 it was easy to do mass metadata. For example, I would select a bunch of pics, enter in the location, city, country, and the data would be automatically entered for every pic selected.

    Lightwave 2 doesn't work that way. If I select and enter data, it doesn't get applied to every pic selected-- only the single 'main' selection. Is there something I'm missing?
     
  2. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean lightroom?
    If yes, go into grid mode by pressing G; then select the photos you want and enter in keywords.

    I do all my mass updates in grid mode.
     
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :werd:
     
  4. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    gotta be in library module

    also, just apply that shit at import
     
  5. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loupe mode doesn't do mass updates well. No clue how Adobe dropped that ball...
     
  6. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I mean lightroom. Oops.

    I'm not talking about keywords. I mean other data like location, or copyright info.

    I used to be able to do that in Lr1. Now in 2, I have to select all the pics, click the 'Sync Metadata' button, and enter the data in that window. Then it'll apply it to all.
     

Share This Page