A&P lightroom

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Beeno, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. Beeno

    Beeno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The TDot
    how do i get lightroom to stop starting up every time I plug in external memory? It's annoying how it starts up when I just wanna import some photos into my harddrive, or even when I plug in my ipod.
     
  2. SenenCito

    SenenCito OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    15,530
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York, NY
    man thats one of its best features, lightroom import feature owns
     
  3. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    It's in the general preferences
     
  4. Beeno

    Beeno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The TDot
    Can't find it :o The best I got was under File Management: "When a memory card is detected, [do nothing]". But it still starts up...
     
  5. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    That's weird.. It should stop after doing that. That's what I have mine set to and it doesn't do anything :o
     
  6. Beeno

    Beeno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The TDot
    wtf :run:
     
  7. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    pc or mac? on a pc you can right click - disable the program from the taskbar. not sure on a mac, my mbp doesn't do that automatically :o
     
  8. Gromer

    Gromer Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    72,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    But it starts back up when you reboot. I HATE that "feature."
     
  9. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    turn it off inside the program, and it should retain whatever setting you have in the taskbar :hs: mine did anyway, but then I got a mac, and LR on a mac is :bowdown:

    soo much better than on a pc
     
  10. Gromer

    Gromer Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    72,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Yeah, I did that once and then upgraded to 64 bit :o Still need to find that option again :hs: I don't reboot often though :o
     

Share This Page