A&P Lightroom and watermarks ... can it be done?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ace3, May 31, 2007.

  1. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    I don't see anywhere to do it, so i'm doubting so.

    I know you can in Photoshop, but is there a way to tell PS to just throw a watermark in the bottom right of every single picture, then save it with the same quality ... automagically?

    forgive the n00b. :o
     
  2. viper and tits are the LR experts here.
     
  3. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    pay low to do it in photoshop.

    he does it all day long :dunno:
     
  4. I like this :bigthumb:
     
  5. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    just don't do it.. do yourself a favor and do not watermark your work.
     
  6. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    That works with model photography and final wedding shots.......nothing else does it work
     
  7. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids


    Landscape? Don't put a watermark.

    Macro? Don't put a watermark.

    Sports? Don't put a watermark.

    Any picture? Don't put a watermark.


    Dumbest, cheesiest thing ever seen on the web...If you are doing something worthwhile your own hand signature on the other side next to 1/xx prints on a big archival print is all that matters.
     
  8. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    good point.

    next question - when i load a photo in LR & look at the exif, there are spots there for "name" or "photographer" or something like that. Is there a way I can put my name into the camera itself so it records this on every picture?
     
  9. GregFarz78

    GregFarz78 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    64,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    I think you can do that in Lightroom I would make a screenshot but I'm at work
     
  10. jeepilot

    jeepilot Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KCMO

    On the Nikons you can put in your name or anything else you want under the user coments. It doesn't show up in most of the exif data, but if you view the exif data on firefox, it shows up under user comments, which is what it is.
     
  11. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i know i can put the info there in LR, but i would like the camera to put that info in if possible.

    i never loaded the Canon software for the camera - i wonder if i should do that
     
  12. BeachBoy

    BeachBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    in LR, you just have to create an import meta template.

    each time you import you select this setting and it will put your name and whatever else you set, in the file
     
  13. wangatang

    wangatang backing it in your mom

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    38,914
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    erf
    eos utility should do it. tether the camera, open the remote shooting utility and click the down arrow and you should see owner name there.

    (this is going by memory so i may be a little off :o)
     
  14. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    the default watermark in LR is ugly as sin. To use your custom watermark, turn your PS Action of a watermark into a droplet, put the droplet into PP folder of LR
     

Share This Page