Lexus rx300

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by John Blaze, Jul 17, 2006.

  1. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    I am going to be picking up my 2000 lexus rx300 thursday. It has the lexus premium sound system installed. I was wanting to put one or two 10" subwoofers and an amp in the car. My question is this: should i look into replacing the factory sound system, or just add the subs/amp. thanks
     
  2. bearsdidit

    bearsdidit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32,804
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Huntington Beach,CA
    i would keep the stock deck and look into the clean sweep, audio control lc8/eqs combo or the RF 3.sixty. as far as i know, theres no dash kit for your car and it would a huge pain in the fucking ass to make one
     
  3. ad kapone

    ad kapone New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    For my ls 400 I had to have a customized dash kit so I would second that advice and buy the jl clean sweep which would tune your factory unit and make it an easy install for the subs.
     
  4. bearsdidit

    bearsdidit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32,804
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Huntington Beach,CA
    the 3.sixty is pretty fucking badass, i think i might pick one up
     
  5. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    What is a clean sweep? Sorry i read the stickys but....
     
  6. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,718
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
  7. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    does the 2k RX still have all of the A/C and radio controls on a screen in the center of the dash? IF so, just the subs and one of those pieces would be easiest
     
  8. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    I plan on purchasing 1 10 or 12" sub, a box, and a mono channel amplifier. I will order online and have best buy install. Any advice as to where to order?

    JROCK,
    yes it does, thanks for the advice everyone.
     
  9. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    I was thinking of:

    Alpine MRD-M605 Car Amp Mono Subwoofer Amp

    1 Alpine Type-R SWR-1042D 10" Dual 4-ohm Component Subwoofer 10" Component Subwoofer

    What type of subwoofer enclosure should i purchase, and what about wiring?
     
  10. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    a friend of mine has the TypeR 10 in a ported enclosure with the MRP-M350 and it slams. as far as wiring, whatever Best Buy has in an 8 gauge amp kit should be fine.

    also, if you want to save a lil money, you can use the MRP-M450 and still have plenty of power. that lil sub amp is great and will push that Type R 10 just fine.

    also, Ronin has recommended www.woofersetc.com on more than one occasion. I've looked at prices and it seems pretty reasonable.
     
  11. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
  12. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    yeah that should be fine. just find a sub that'll work fairly well in 1.25 ft^3 ported. (kicker) actually, that might be enough for a Type R
     
  13. Mojo

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
  14. MSIGuy

    MSIGuy om nom nom nom!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ummm... no?

    Get at least 4 guage with that amp.
     
  15. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,718
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    the MRP-M350 and MRP-M450 run just fine on 10/8awg, but the MRD-M605 would need 4awg.
     
  16. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    My last question is:

    What kind of sub enclosure would you suggest for a reasonable price for the 10" type-r and how do i know it will fit?
     
  17. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    maybe i'm reading it wrong, but the 605 is rated at 600w @ 2ohm, which will be fine on 8 gauge. But i can't find the fuse rating for the amp.
     
  18. bearsdidit

    bearsdidit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32,804
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Huntington Beach,CA
    apx 50 amp or so.
     
  19. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,718
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    it's either 2x20's or 2x30's... i'll have to look tomorrow to be sure.
     
  20. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    2x20, I'd run the 8 no prob. 2x30, it'd really depend on my mood if i was going to run 8 or 4. If it's some high quality 8 gauge, i'd have no problem with it. If i was feeling particularly ambitious, I'd run the 4 for the hell of it
     
  21. bearsdidit

    bearsdidit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32,804
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Huntington Beach,CA
    i'd run 4awg just because 8awg looks so wimpy.
     
  22. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    :sadwavey:
     
  23. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,718
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    it's 2x30's for the 605.
     
  24. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you're gonna go through the work of running the cable, then use 4awg. It's just as easy to hide as the 8awg crap...

    Now 0/1awg is tough to hide.
     
  25. John Blaze

    John Blaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the greatest university in the USA
    :o
     

Share This Page