Laptop DVR ??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by niSssEanR, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. niSssEanR

    niSssEanR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    I have been doing research for a way to record TV to my laptop. i do not have Digital cable yet.

    I was looking at this...

    http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hdpvr.html

    Anyone have ideas? Has anyone did this or currently doing this?

    I would like to be able to record like a DVR box.. Record one show while watching another.

    I have a HP Pavilion dv6910us.
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    keep in mind that even tuners with QAM tuners will not be able to grab all of the digital channels. they encrypt a lot of them
     
  3. niSssEanR

    niSssEanR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    is there a site that talks alot about that? Or where i can just find tons of information?

    I havent been lucky so far.
     
  4. niSssEanR

    niSssEanR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    BUMP

    ... anyone else??
     
  5. sweetcheeks_DIA

    sweetcheeks_DIA New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hp makes a good one that can record to a removable hard drive.
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    If you are not using a standalone TV box, you can not record with the HD PVR. It is a capture card, not a TV tuner. It only has component, svideo, and composite inputs. But if you have a set top box, you cannot beat the HD PVR.
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    And in order to record one show and watch another you'll need 2 set top boxes and 2 HD PVRs. Otherwise you'll need to go with actual TV Tuner cards.
     
  8. niSssEanR

    niSssEanR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    So no matter what i need to get a box? I was just trying not to get a Box with my digital cable and DVR, Use my laptop instead. But for $$$ issue.. Might as well just buy the DVR Box and then.. transfer them to the laptop if need'd
     
  9. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    If you use a TV Tuner you can not use a box. Hauppauge PVR-150 is decent and cheap./
     
  10. niSssEanR

    niSssEanR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    That is a card for a desktop. I am still researching this..

    Also, still a little confused.

    But thanks for the info!
     
  11. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

Share This Page