laggy recently upgraded computer....help!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Dr. Smooth, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    i just recenly "upgraded" my computer with a new 120gb hd and a new stick of 256mb PC2100 DDR. i also attempted to install a new processor, but it wasn't compatable with my motherboard so i ended up putting the old one back in. now, my computer is laggy as hell and whenever i run more than 1 or 2 programs at once, my CPU usage maxes out. i dont understand this....it's the same processor i had before, and i have even more RAM now. why is it lagging?
     
  2. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    I have a few questions:
    What Operating System are you using?
    Total amount of RAM now?
    How many slots are available on the motherboard and how many are you using?
    Is the new stick of RAM being used alone or with a previous one? Do they match at all?
    Did memory timings get changed with the new stick?
    If you take the new stick back out, does the performance go back to normal?
     
  3. D3aC0n

    D3aC0n Vesa ToskaLOL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    37,278
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto
    is that drive a maxtor? I got a 120gb maxtor recently and it's slow as hell
     
  4. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    XP
    512
    3 available, 2 in use
    w/previous, exact same RAM
    ?? unfamiliar
    thats my next step, i just moved into school and don't have a screwdriver and want to avoid walking to go buy one :bigthumb:
     
  5. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami

    nope its a WD
     
  6. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    this dosent seem to be a RAM problem, though...the PF usage is constantly low, it's the CPU usage that maxes out all the time. i just dont understand how, though, because it's the exact same processor installed the exact same way.
     
  7. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    You still haven't mentioned the OS you're running. You check to see which process is tying up your processor? I'm still leaning towards a hardware issue, but have you checked for viruses?

    I'd also recommend pulling out the new RAM and return your RAM setup to the way it was before you upgraded everything. Something funky is pegging the processor and if its not a virus, then the best thing you can do is return the PC back to its original state and troubleshoot from there.
     
  8. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
     
  9. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    When its buggin out like that Ctrl-alt-del and see which Processes are taking up the highest CPUage, also check when you're not running anything and see if something is using more than ~15% sitting idle.
     
  10. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    it's the CPU usage, trust me...it maxes out every time

    what could be causing this?
     
  11. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
     
  12. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Did you install SP1 for XP? I've been hearing a bunch of people (*including myself!!! :squint: ) having problems with the System process (not to be confused with the system idle process, which should be high) just randomly eating up processor. Follow Zourn's advice, check to see which process is sucking up the CPU.
     
  13. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    yes i have SP1, and it's not just a single process....

    maybe i need to clarify things

    back before i fucked with my computer, i could play winamp, download something, browse IE, talk on AIM, burn a cd, etc..all at the same time and be fine. now, i cant even use winamp and browse IE without the CPU maxing out and making the music skip and browser laggy. i'm sure its winamp or IE using up my CPU, but the point is, they shouldn't. it's not the PF usage, that stays low, it's the CPU.
     
  14. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Okay, so when it happens and you hit Ctrl+Alt+Delete, which one is it?
     
  15. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    ahhh

    it happens any time i run more than one program at a time. dosent matter what i'm running

    FOR EXAMPLE i could be burning a cd, and then open up winamp and all of a sudden the computer would get all laggy. OR i could be using AIM and browse IE and it would lag. THERE IS NO SPECIFIC PROGRAM THAT IS USING UP MY CPU. it didnt preform like this before i took it out, why does it do it now?
     
  16. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    When you hit CTRL-ALT-DEL, is the CPU at 100%?? The reason I ask is that it could be a problem with a driver or disk I/O also. It would have the same effect you describe.
     
  17. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    YES, thank you. someone understands

    when im running a couple programs at a time, the CPU always stays at 100% and the computer lags like hell.
     
  18. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Okay, when you put the new harddrive is it on the same channel as the old harddrive and/or is it sharing a cable with any of your optical drives?
    Should the DMA setting be different for the new harddrive?
     
  19. Dr. Smooth

    Dr. Smooth dazed and confused

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    yes, it is set as a slave on the same cable as my old hard drive.

    what would that have to do with CPU usage?
     

Share This Page