LaCie external hard drive is not working?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Samcanadian, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    So I found a LaCie external hard drive at my office and am trying to get it working.

    It plugs in via USB, and it starts humming and the light goes on, but I can't seem to access it from "My Computer".

    When I go into the Device Manager, it shows up as a Toshiba type something, and it says it's working properly, however I can't seem to access files or get it to run on my computer. I tried it on another computer running WinXP, and it starts up showing the "New Hardware Found" window on the bottom right, but I couldn't access it either.

    Does anyone have any knowledge on something like this occurring?
     
  2. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
  3. blackrockbrig

    blackrockbrig OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF
    does it show up on 'my computer'? did you try: right-click 'my computer', manage?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    lacie drives are very common with macs, so it's probably not formatted in something that windows recognizes
     
  6. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    I'm wondering if this might be it.

    I went into "Computer Management" and whenever I plug the HD in, this middle drive pops up:

    [​IMG]

    However, it does not give me the option to format and whatnot, and the instructions given by the first reply in this thread are for XP, which I am not using.

    My computer is obviously reading the HD and knows it's there, but it's not compatible or something.
     
  7. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Hol crap guys, nevermind...I figured it out!

    [​IMG]

    I just had to make a new Volume on the drive, or whatever. I just clicked through a few things and here we are!
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  8. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Wait, one more thing... I think it's supposed to be 160gb....why is it only showing 37?
     
  9. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    has the case been opened? we are always switching drives in and out of external enclosures
     
  10. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg

    You know what, I've been looking around on the interwebz, and it looks like this one may be the 40gb version. I had been looking on the LaCie website and it only listed a 160gv and 250gb version, but this one is apparently the 40gb version.

    Just finished backing up my music library!

    :wiggle:
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    37GB only because it's FAT32.
    format it to NTFS
     
  12. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    It's in NTFS, I believe
     
  13. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    confirm it then
    right click on the drive, properties

    as SLED said, Lacie/Quantum drives are usually aimed for macs (fat32 file system)

    37GB is Windows limit for fat32.

    that's too obvious unless it's really only 40GB.
     
  14. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Type: Local Disk

    File System: NTFS


    :dunno:
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    did you format the drive?
    when you formatted it, did you delete the existing partition and recreate one?

    edit: or post the lacie model. that can at least confirm if it's 160GB or really 37GB only.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2008
  16. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg

    I looked the LaCie brands up, and the Porsche designed one comes in 40, 160 and 250. I'm guessing I've got the 40gb one.
     
  17. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    well, that didn't help.
    i would at least try deleting the old partition and reformat it

    it would suck if it's really a 160GB model and you are just using like 25% of it.
     
  18. Samcanadian

    Samcanadian OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    IT didn't show a partition, like the C: drive showed (30gb was partitioned for recovery).

    I'm guessing it's a 40gb HDD, from the looks of things.
     
  19. aim2kill

    aim2kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    deployed.
    i was having a simialr problem with a pair of Maxtor one touche 500gb external drives here. server 2k3 wouldnt see them, i was like wtf! but xp pro would and i forced a format of NTFS and then i was golden!

    still dont understand it though....silly microsoft...
    (i thought xp was a 'dumb' version of server..)
     

Share This Page