knoppix question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tailgate, Aug 12, 2003.

  1. tailgate

    tailgate Whats with today, today?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    So I was running the live cd, and connected to the net using my 56k modem, but when I tried to use mozilla or the KDE browser, It would time out, and I couldnt ping anything excepet my local router.

    How do I get mozilla to use the dialup?

    any suggestions?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,625
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    When you say you couldn't ping anything expcept your local router are you saying that your machine is connected to a local router as well as the modem?

    What I am guesing is happening is your machine is grabing the DHCP info from the local router. Setting the default gateway etc. and then you are dialing and mozilla/ping/everything is still trying to use you local router for the connection.

    This was just a guess so lemme know.
     
  3. tailgate

    tailgate Whats with today, today?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes, that is correct, router for the home network, dialup for the internet.

    any ideas how to resolve the problem?

    thanks

     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,625
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Go to a command prompt and do a ifdown eth0 then dial the account. If it still doesn't work read the man page for route and figure out how to change the routing tables to use the modem.

    something like this:

    route del default
    route add default gw IP.OF.DIALUP.GATEWAY
     
  5. tailgate

    tailgate Whats with today, today?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I played around with it and it worked, thanks

    btw, I just tried again and it worked with me not doing anything.
     

Share This Page