k who can tell me what i need to do

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Nausty17, May 28, 2005.

  1. Nausty17

    Nausty17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright right now i'd like to be able to hook my computer up to my stereo using the rca jacks on the back so I can listen to my own playlists and shit on my kickass stereo and turn that shit up.

    My problem is tho is that I don't know how to go about hooking that up or what sound card I need and how to go about it.

    I want to be able to use my regular computer speakers and not have to switch wires in the back of my computer and the sound card I got looks almost exactly like this

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Showimage.asp?Mode=&Type=&Image=29-117-105-07.jpg%2C29-117-105-06.jpg%2C29-117-105-05.jpg%2C29-117-105-04.jpg&CurImage=29-117-105-07.jpg&Description=AOpen+Cobra+AW850+4+Channels+PCI+Interface+Sound+Card+-+Retail

    if I need a differan't type of sound card what kind should I go for and what does it need ect. Thanks a bunch if you guys can make since of this and help me out.
     
  2. Ronin

    Ronin Guest

  3. Nausty17

    Nausty17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i don't really think its gonna need to power to sets of speakers though. I just need the signal to go to my amp on my stereo via the rca cords.

    thanks for the link tho, that cable should work for sure i'll just have to set it up so is all i gotta do is switch cords in the back of my puter.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  5. Ronin

    Ronin Guest

  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  7. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    um, that's exactly what I posted, is it not?
     
  9. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
    im sorry, i didnt even see that link...yeah its exactly the same thing
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    okay, I thought I was going crazy because ronin questioned it and I was wondering if I posted the right thing, but it's so simple and it was bothering me... lol. Then when you posted that I was like wtf is wrong with me.

    but okay. lol.
     
  11. Nausty17

    Nausty17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got the shit all hooked up and its pimp as hell. Works out great cuz everytime my friends get a cd I like or w/e I just rip it to my puter and I can download all my shit and make playlists and it all plays on my stereo. Its so nice!


    Now for the next ? How hard would it be to hook up my car sub and amp up to my stereo?

    Sorry for the noob questions but I don't know to much about all this stuff and I know a lot of you guys know what you guys are talking about and can give me the best ways to do this shit.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    easy. Use a LOC (Line out conveter) to get the speaker-level outputs to line-level... then hack up a computer power supply to power the amp. I've done this many times.
     
  13. Nausty17

    Nausty17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow ur freaking fast, what should I do about the remote line on the amp?
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2005
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    run it to the 12V on the computer PSU... whenever the psu is on, the amp will be on.
     
  15. Ronin

    Ronin Guest

    do car sub/amp combos do well in home?
     
  16. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
    won't there be a problem with the ammount of current draw with a bigger amp?
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    how many amp do you plan on pulling?
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    not really. Car subs are designed for cars.
     
  19. Ronin

    Ronin Guest

    yeah thats what i was figuring
     
  20. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
    probably no less than 30

    how many amps can a power supply put out?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2005
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    on the 12V you'd get between 16 and 24A.

    I highly doubt you will actually pull more than 30A... That is a LOT of power.
     
  22. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
    well maby i fucked it up...amps is volts into watts right?

    so on a, lets say 900 watt amp that puts out about 300 watts continous, that would be 25amp continous...what about under a big load, what would happen to the power supply?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2005
  23. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    uh, you'd kill the power supply... But if you're doing 300W continuous, then get a decent 450W unit (enermax/sparkle/fortron) and you'll be okay.
     
  24. Reverand Jonas

    Reverand Jonas Tool > *

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    desert
    how do you modify the power supply so that you can turn it on. i realize this is a dumb question, but can you just add a switch to it?
     

Share This Page