K lite users- exiting WMP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I installed the K lite mega codec pack, but is there a way that I can set it so that when I exit WMP, Klite exits as well? I still see the red and blue FFD in the tray icon's.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I think you'll find if you hover over them, they vanish.
     
  3. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Nope. Not on mine.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Weird... Everything closes down on mine when I exit WMP. Maybe you could try a reinstall?
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    [​IMG]

    That is what my task bar looks like after I exit WMP. I just installed the newest version 417S and it is doing the same thing. What option do I need so that it will exit? I think it prevens my computer from sleepin as well.
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    does the icons go away when you mouse over?
    reset to default settings?
    got any other codecs installed?
     
  7. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I installed with te default settings. I dont have any other codecs installed. When I move the mouse over them, they stick around. i Right click and menus pop up. I can't be the only one with this problem b/c I did a typical install.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    does this also happen in media player classic?

    i'm thinking that the systray is not getting refreshed or something

    if xp,... right click anywhere on the taskbar > properties > customize
    if vista,... right click anywhere on the taskbar > properties > notification area tab > customize
    look for the icons and make sure the behavior are set to 'Hide when inactive'

    you could also just set it not to display:
    go to you K-lite codec pack folder > Configuration > ffdshow video or whatever > Tray, dialog & paths > Tray Icons set to none
     
  9. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I changed setting to hide inactive, and that didn't help.

    I thought if you exit, it would just clear the icons when exiting the program. Guess not. I was forced to go into the settings that you mentioned. I knew I could do that, but I thought it was normal that a program clears the tray icon when exited. Maybe this is different since it is just a codec.
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    the icon should disappear, or the 'mouse over' thing,... those are the norm.
    try a diff codec pack. try CCCP or just ffdshow by itself.
     

Share This Page