Just when I was thinking vista wasn't 'that' bad... ugh

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, May 18, 2008.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I bought a computer for an HTPC. It came with vista home premium. Today I started looking at transferring files over to it and now I can't see it on the network.

    Did a bit of searching around and did what help-me sites have suggested. The computers are all on workgroup: MSHOME. The drives are all shared. I can see the computer I want to see but only the 'shared folders' and not the drives I want to transfer the files off of.

    :mad: :mad: :mad:

    WTH am I doing wrong.

    The network is set to private. The file sharing is turned on. I have created user accounts w/ permissions for other computers. What other hoops do I need to jump through?

    Could anyone help?

    thanks
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    \\MACHINE_NAME\DRIVE_NAME$


    replace MACHINE_NAME with the SMB name of the machine, or it's IP address

    replace DRIVE_NAME with the drive letter of the drive you wish to access

    for example, on machine p07r0457, to access the c drive, it would be:

    \\p07r0457\c$

    (remember the `$`)
     
  3. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I managed to see the 'shared' drives on my vista machine from my xp machine. For some reason it was under 'workgroups' instead of MSHOME. On the vista machine it's setup as on MSHOME. :confused:

    Anyway, since I'm transferring files I can't make another connection. It's going to take a while.

    While this thread is simi-active I have another question. On my machine's I like to right click the start button and go to explore to get to windows explorer. Both the xp machine and vista start you off in some god-awful folder that you have to click out of. On the xp machine I made a batch file and added it to the start button to have WE start with the root drive letters showing. Now, on the Vista machine I'd like to do the same thing. Guess I could find the instructions on how to write another batch but is there some other way to make it start up with the root drives showing instead of the 'start menu'?

    Thanks
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    just use the fucking quick launch... or left click and click 'computer'
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    srsly? :rofl:
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    While this thread is semi active, I've got a Vista question too.

    I just installed Vista Ultimate over the weekend on an extra drive.

    Vista aero has a black toolbar. Is there anyway I can make it blue like it is in Vista Home?

    I googled the hell out of this earlier, and no one seemed to have an answer for it. I don't want to turn off aero, but I hate the black toolbar.
     
  7. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it black or do you have a black background and the bar is transparent?
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The background is just a widescreen desktop from my picture folder.

    I believe the actual toobar color is called graphite.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use WindowBlinds.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've ran that on my XP build. There was a lot of cool themes with that.

    But Vista already has aero, and I like everything so far except the toolbar.
    Why in the world they wouldn't let you adjust that is beyond me.

    Hopefully someone will come up with a registry hack or something to fix this.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    They don't let you adjust it because they're Microsoft. They don't consult anyone about what makes a good GUI -- and even if they did, they still wouldn't have implemented that feature because they were WAY behind schedule when Vista came out.

    I will never buy Vista. I'll stock up on copies of XP Pro and WS2003 (though actually WS2008 is damn nice, unlike Vista), and I'll wait for Windows 7 to come out in 2050 (er, "2010" :mamoru:).
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I'm building a computer for my daughter this coming week, and I decided to put Vista on it.
    So I spent the weekend tearing into it, so that I know what to do to set it up best for her.

    And i'm pretty sure she would like the blue toolbar better than the black one.

    On the other hand, my youngest daughter would kill me if I changed the black toolbar to blue.

    :dammkidsugh:

    :mamoru:
     
  13. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    ja srlsy!:noes:

    btw.. found the My Computer Shortcut in the vista start bar and created the shortcut. Not exactly what I wanted but it works. :wiggle:
     
  14. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Right Click on Desktop -> Personalize.
    Top Option: "Window Color & Appearance"
    [​IMG]

    Sadly this doesn't jsut change your task bar but also your window color.

    Example of blue:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    WindowBlinds is so much better.
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    fuck no.
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fuck yes. It's not like you're going to notice the extra resource usage if you're already running Vista, anyway.
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    stability issues were the main reason I think it's a piece of fucking shit.
     
  19. Zappy

    Zappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have used it for over a year and never had bad performance on XP....then again XP is a lot less hoggy than vista.
     
  20. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Never tried WindowsBlinds but I use DesktopX and ever since I went to 1GB of RAM I have never noticed any problems.
     
  21. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Windows Key + E will take you right to explorer showing all drives.
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never had it crash on XP. I've had the video drivers crash twice, and when they reloaded WindowBlinds didn't get brought back with it, but I've never seen WindowBlinds actually crash on its own.

    Maybe you forgot to make a per-application exemption for a program that had problems with WB. I've got a couple of those, AutoCAD being one.
     
  23. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I did that, but unfortunately it doesn't effect the toolbar. If you look at your bottom screen cap, it's still graphite.
     
  24. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's blue dude. just not the the extent as the window.
     
  25. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    No that's Graphite with about a quarter drop of blue in it.

    THIS is a blue toolbar.


    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page