Just updated firmware on my router but my wireless card doesn't detect it.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by forgotmyname, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have to set up the whole thing again?
     
  2. TL1000RSquid

    TL1000RSquid ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    When I updated the firmware on mine it reset the router to default factory settings.
     
  3. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh ok.

    I just tried setting up the wireless settings but even though i can successfully set it up to WPA, my wireless card tries to connect but no dice.

    When I set it into WEP, it hangs forever and it never connects.

    Btw, my router is the WBR-2310 and the reason I updated the firmware is because it would often lose connection and reset it itself.

    My wireless card is the DWL-G630. Both router and card are D-link.
     
  4. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I just updated the firmware to the latest and it completely fucked up my router. Its signal strength is slower and it can't even acknowledge 128 WEP security. :rofl:

    what a fucking joke of a firmware. Reverting back to old settings.
     
  5. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well after further thinkering with it, this is a pos router. It worked fine when my parents used them because they hardly used the internet aside from web surfing and msn messaging.

    Now that there are more people living here, it can't receive the load.
     
  6. TL1000RSquid

    TL1000RSquid ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    I had a linksys that did the same shit, wired to my desktop it was fine, wireless to the laptops or ps3 it'd drop the connection intermittently.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    NetGear ProSafe is the only way to go. They're expensive, but the signal is turbodiesel and the case actually allows heat to escape.
     
  8. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have money to spend on another router. I actually installed my old router and it does the same shit. :mad:

    I don't understand why it does it. Wired it works, but wireless, it can't work for shit.

    I am beginning to think its the shitty dsl connection.

    This router has worked flawlessly with a 128kbps WEP secured connection at around 6mbps on Comcast cable.

    Maybe the signal is not strong enough to broadcast a secured wireless connection. What is the fucking point then.
     

Share This Page