A&P just so you know.....v.cs4

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by wizeguy4, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    that if you have any plugins you use, you might as well shitcan that idea if you plan on running the 64bit CS4. they will work in the normal cs4 though, but then you can not take advantageof the speed and memory usage above 4gb. while I am sure to get the normal responces that nobody uses plugins and that actions> plugins, most ustilize some sort of noise removal and those dont work and using cs4 adn then savign the image to then open it in cs4 non 64bit is not a solution.

    looks like I will be sticking with the non 64 bit cs4. so much for multicores.

    ibLR>CS4
     
  2. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    I use plugins.

    that sucks ass.

    Mac's cs4 is 32bit, right?
     
  3. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    readingalltheshitwithnofloworbreakbyyouitsoundslikecs464bitisfail
     
  4. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    just wait a few more months, the plugins will be released in a 64bit version. :o
     
  5. MSIGuy

    MSIGuy om nom nom nom!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why couldn't Adobe come out with some sort of "compatibility mode" for plug-ins? I mean, I realize they wouldn't get the performance boost of 64 bit, but something is better than nothing isn't it?
     
  6. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    they have. When you install it photoshop, you end up with 2 icons. 1 will start CS4 in 32 bit mode and will have all the plugins. and the other will start it in 64 bit mode and will not have any plugins. So you can have them in 32 bit mode but not take advantage os the 64bit capability.
     

Share This Page