Just reformatted.. already getting this popup and dont know why

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by thahamer, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. thahamer

    thahamer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    When you were reinstalling, did you do it behind a firewall?
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    that's not spyware, you have a corrupt system file, or installed some software that is using your system files incorrectly
     
  4. thahamer

    thahamer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    yea.. what will that do?
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Prevent your computer from being infected while installing and patching
     
  6. thahamer

    thahamer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ohh i thought it was gonna end up being a bad thing
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wipe it and start over again. XP doesn't always install properly. Good old Microsoft.
     
  8. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ain't this the truth. My Win 2k install screwed something up to the point where Internet Explorer was not recognized as being 128bit encryption capable on certain secure websites. I couldn't be bothered to fix it since I use Netscape.

    I just did a clean install of WinXP Pro and it looks good... so far.
     

Share This Page