just noticed that AHCI is not enabled on my computer

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Oct 18, 2009.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    will i notice much of a difference? i don't hot swap sata drives. i think it also enables the native command whatnot

    i guess it won't hurt :dunno:
     
  2. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    What OS? Switching to AHCI will usually break XP. Not sure about Vista/7.
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    xp pro
     
  4. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Don't do it.. your computer won't boot most likely.
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    You can switch modes around it will either

    A) wont boot just give you an error that something is missing
    b) it will boot.
     
  6. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    Yeah, probably won't boot.

    There is a hack/workaround to get it to work, but it's probably not worth the trouble.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page