Just maxed my ram, but WTF?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Just maxed my ram to 3GB today. Installed a Kingston 1x2GB chip.

    I notice no difference in speed, and when I click on "About this Mac", it literally takes 45 seconds for the window to pop up.

    When it pops up, it shows I have 3GB of DDR2 667 RAM, but it sure isn't acting like it. PS CS3, Firefox, etc all open at the same speed as before.

    Any thoughts?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. tonpu

    tonpu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF 北 area
    :hsugh: open a fuckton more programs thats when you will notice the difference. ram!= speed
     
  3. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    osx isn't like windows...
    it won't use it unless it has too...
    osx optimizes it's ram/cpu processes a shit ton better than windows...
    it's not the same effect...

    honestly you could've survived on 2 gigs of ram easily...hell probably 1.5 gigs.
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL



    Fair enough. I guess sometimes I'm still in PC/Windows mode.. 3 months later and still adjusting..
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    that doesn't sound right. my macbook is 8 months old and has 1gb of ram, the box pops up nearly instantly
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    yeah. It's bothering me like crazy. Hung out with a friend tonight who just bought a new SR MBP with factory 2GB, and that window popped up before I could even release the button..
     
  7. tonpu

    tonpu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF 北 area
    try taking out the factory 1 gb stick and see if there is any diff.
     
  8. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    sounds like something is seriously wrong. Take a look at activity monitor and see if something is sapping your processor
     
  9. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    ib mismatched ram
     
  10. agent0068

    agent0068 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    39,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    or just plain bad ram
     
  11. agent0068

    agent0068 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    39,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    you say it with such confidence....but, no. os x is a ram hog and will use every last bit of it very quickly
     
  12. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    uh no. if you watch your activity monitor it says it's using all your ram. but it's actually not. it's casheing stuff, but not really using all the ram that it say it is.

    osx needs a minimum of a gig, true, i will admit to that, but you rarely need to max out your system for normal tasks to notice a speed improvement. every little bit helps, but once you hit the 2 gig mark, unless you're doing some pretty high end stuff, anything beyond that or even that is a waste.

    i'd bet you anything, by launching the same exact programs (and i mean a bunch of them, not just one or two) on both pc and mac, that you'd be able to multitask better on the mac with less ram.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2007
  13. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    ,
     

Share This Page