Just installed Verizon DSL.....howdo i use AOL now?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dolsotboy, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. dolsotboy

    dolsotboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    My friend recently ordered verizon dsl because he wanted to surf the internet faster, but he used to use AOL via dial-up. I have no experience in this since i have always stayed away from AOL, but does anyone know how he can access AOL through the way that he is used to with this dsl service instead of AOL Broadband?
     
  2. Levelord

    Levelord New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Send the DSL back. My mom had it and it took me 3 hours to clean all the porn sites and movie files that were randomly thrown on her pc.

    But, if he wants to keep it, I heard the only way to use it now is with a router which makes no sense to me. He's going to have to change his AOL plan to BYOA, change the settings on the sign on screen to LAN rather then dial-up. That should do'er.
     
  3. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    welcome to the internet. AOL is for sissies and your mom was surfing pr0n, that's how it got there.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I don't understand why people get a broadband connection and continue to use AOL.

    Aren't you paying monthly for the DSL service AND AOL service??

    Get the broadband connection and ditch AOL. Download AIM to keep in touch with your buddies.

    If you friend insists to keep AOL, all you should have to do is change the AOL connection type to your network card and not your modem.
     
  5. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    you DON'T, you asshat!

    reformat and reinstall windows to get rid of the aoHELL software :squint:



    unless you mean only aim, that's relatively "safe"
     
  6. punkkloser

    punkkloser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i build computers for customers, i refuse to load AOL,ughhh, i tell them they can do it themselves. AOL is the devil
     
  7. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX

    .
     
  8. perry

    perry burp

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cornfields of Indiana
    Lots of folks will keep AOL so they can keep the same email address they've had for 10 years or whatever :dunno:

    AOL has a bring-your-own-connection option that is like $10/mo.. I set it up for someone when I was doing tech support for my school 2 years ago. Such a piece of shit software. After that we changed our policy so that we wouldn't ansnwer questions about anything AOL related any more.
     
  9. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    To answer your question:

    At the login screen it has a pulldown menu for the dial location (this is usually set to Home) you need to pull it down and set it to TCP/IP.

    Doing that will let AOL use the broadband connection.
     

Share This Page