just got my ati 9600 - got a question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by D1G1T4L, Jan 13, 2006.

  1. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    can i connect dual monitors to it + see my desktop on tv?

    right now i am just trying to connect my tv to the card through s video, the thing is i am using RF Modulator(so i can connect my home theatre system to my tv)
    i plug in the s video cord into rf modulator, and turn on channel 3 on my tv, i can see my wallpaper but it's scrolling up and down and i can barely see the icons, what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    nm i fixed it but i can barely see the text, its not focused at all
     
  3. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i guess cause of tv resolution or whatever

    but now when i play videos on my computer using winamp or windows media player, it just shows a black screen on a tv
     
  4. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    As far as the bluriness, try setting that screen's resolution lower. unless you use dvi, i wouldn't go over 1024x768.
     
  5. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    right now my biggest problem is that when i play some movie in windows media player/winamp, it doesnt show it on a tv, do u know how i can fix that?
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    You using linux? ATI has horrible linux support.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    it's one of these settings, mess with the buttons, i forgot how to do it, i haven't done that in a long time
    [​IMG]
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i've never been able to focus it, it always looked crappy to me. my original plan for my computer was to use it as a media center, but after seeing output like that on my tv i said "this sucks"...now i have a series 1 and series 2 tivo
     
  9. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    I can't actually remember right now since I don't have a vid card with TV out atm, but have you tried Theatre Mode?
     
  10. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    windows xp
     
  11. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    what is that exactly?
     
  12. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    yea i have tried theatre mode and also in tv properties (in ati control center) i enabled "VIDEO MODE" which you can only enable at low resolutions (when your run your monitor in 640/480 resolution)
     
  13. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i have a different control center
     
  14. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    On my laptop I have to set my TV to be the primary display.
     
  15. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    right on the money, that should do it for you.

    you don't know what tivo is? www.tivo.com it's a dvr
     
  16. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i'll try that
     
  17. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    If you don't have a high-def TV it's going to look like ass. Period. Standard NTSC TV resolution = 480x440 interlaced.
     
  18. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    that worked thank you!

    can you explain why it has to be primary?
     
  19. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    :dunno: I just figured it out while playing with it.
     
  20. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    thats weird though, why cant it be secondary
     
  21. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    why do you say this about dvi and res?

    I've got the same card, and a dell 17" ultrasharp. recommended res is 1280x1024 w/ dvi...and it looks better than any other res.

    i know nothing about the tv stuff with this card as i just grabbed it as well, but i'm running dual lcds and have no problems. might try s-vid w/ it though, is that possible?
     

Share This Page