Just got an external hd

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Morpheus647, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. Morpheus647

    Morpheus647 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a 500 gb hd (http://www.lacie.com/us/products/product.htm?pid=10764 :bowdown:). Is there a way that I can set it up so that I can use 80 gb's of it with my powerbook and then the other 420 gb's for my windows pc.

    I read that Fat32 only allows partitions of up to 32 gb, so I dont think that I can use that :dunno:

    What I really am interested in doing is backing up all of my pictures/videos/music/eyc.. from my laptop, but then having all the other space available for stuff from my desktop computer.

    EDIT: If there is a way that I could have all 500 gb's be accessible for both computers that would be excellent.
     
  2. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    Yes, and that is exactly what I do with mine. I run 3 different partitions. :o just plug it in and go to disk utilities and partition it the way you want.
     
  3. Styk

    Styk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monticello, NY
    i have a 500 gig networked external and i can access with both my Mac and PC.. I had the Mac format it to FAT32 and its all there...
     
  4. lilcheen

    lilcheen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jax, FL
    you can use a program called macdrive. It lets windows read apple partitions.

    I have a "trial" copy that never seems to expire. PM me.
     
  5. scotty

    scotty why don't you take a seat right over there? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11,828
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    Use parallels or vmware to mount the drive into windows then copy the stuff through that. i know all i had to do was drag it from the virtualization window to my os x desktop and it copied instantly.
     

Share This Page