Just got an Airport Extreme Base Station

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fatass, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. fatass

    fatass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hate to admit it, but this thing is pretty freaking reliable so far. None of the other routers that I've bought over the last 3 years have had this good coverage and reliability. Good logging, interface and everything. Only thing I can't stand is it's pretty much $200 for a fucking router :eek4:
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    god i hope it's reliable if you just got it...
     
  3. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Its a solid piece of hardware...I've BT'd over 10mbps through it for hours on end, run 2gbps+ through the LAN on it and its never once hung. I'm a fan.
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I'll be picking one up soon now that you can use Time Machine over it :)
     
  5. Drloveless

    Drloveless Mac Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronots
    Agreed. Solid, expensive but worth every penny.
     
  6. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    havent had any issues with mine yet
     
  7. fatass

    fatass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive bought some other ones from linksys, d-link and netgear that needed to be rebooted every couple of days out of the box.
     
  8. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    This.

    I've found that most consumer network hardware isn't reliable under heavier loads out of the box. The only router I've used that handles the heavy stuff like the extreme is the d-link DGL-4300 I had prior. I swapped it to ease the use of my airtunes/expresses elsewhere in the house. The flexibility of something like a WRT-54G is cool but even the higher memory ones will crumble if you BT hard on them. The LAN switches on many consumer devices are gigabit but can't handle the speed if you actually do it (and most people don't have disks capable of doing so). I beat the hell out of my airport with BT sometimes, but I also do things like edit 422 HD video across it as well...the fact that it hasn't hung is saying a lot.
     
  9. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    just get the Time Capsule
     
  10. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    AEBS + Multiple TB of space > Time Capsule for the money :dunno:
     
  11. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    :werd: Time Capsule $303. Air Port Extreme $183. I already have 500GB, 320GB, 300GB ready to use for it.
     
  12. fatass

    fatass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    has it been confirmed that multiple hard disks work with the airport extreme and a usb hub?

    also, i heard that in the future the hard drives will auto-mount when you boot up?
     
  13. REDandBLACKpack

    REDandBLACKpack Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I have the older "space ship" style one and love it!
     
  14. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    just put the volume in your Startup Items. then it connects on startup everytime.
     
  15. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    i hate mine.

    You cant change any settings, without having to reset :ugh:

    And at first i couldnt use my external drive with it. I had to go back a previous firmware for it to work :hsugh:

    Thank god i got it for cheap :coold:
     
  16. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    got time capsule + just ordered the new N express so i can expand my range and gook up my printer at the other end of the house...
     

Share This Page