Joining a domain? how?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LarryZ, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. LarryZ

    LarryZ i love sticky rice

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you perform the task of joining a workstation to a domain on the server side (win server2003)?

    I can join the workstation to a domain on the client side, but not on the server side.....:confused:
     
  2. Aaaron16

    Aaaron16 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Only the domain admin can add people to the domain.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Or simply people who have rights to join ;)
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can try NETDOM as well - never tried it myself.
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    you need a computer account in the ad settings, and once that's there, you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  6. LarryZ

    LarryZ i love sticky rice

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    but all the set up procedures still have to be done on the client side, right?
    :hs:
     
  7. 3z33

    3z33 Guest

    Incorrect sir. You only need to have Domain Admin privs, OR have been given the administrative right to add computers to the domain.

    You do not need to create a computer account....that is done automagically when joining the domain.
     
  8. 3z33

    3z33 Guest

    are you a domain (not local) admin, or do you know the log/pass for the domain admin? If so (for XP):

    - Log into the client as ANY OLD USER
    - Right CLick My Comp>Props>Computer Name>Change Button
    - Rename the computer if you want.
    - Check the "domain" radio button, and enter the name of your local domain (no need for the .com)
    - Click OK
    - provide creds (if you have problems, try domainname\administrator as the user)
    - Click okay and wait a bit.
    - "Welcome to the jfdklafjdkla domain, you must reboot..blah blah....
     
  9. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    NETDOM

    http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/TechRef/460e3705-9e5d-4f9b-a139-44341090cfd4.mspx

    Simple instructions found from google:

    http://www.ads.uwaterloo.ca/Docs/How_to_Join_a_Computer_to_a_Domain_REMOTELY.htm




    You can reboot it remotely with ShutDown.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2005
  10. 3z33

    3z33 Guest

  11. LarryZ

    LarryZ i love sticky rice

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i m a domain admin and i had already known and done the above.
    my questioon was if i were to add this workstation to my domain, i have to physically be at the workstation and complete the above steps? what if i had like 50 workstations? do i need to go over every single one and repeat the step 50 times? :confused:
     
  12. LarryZ

    LarryZ i love sticky rice

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. 3z33

    3z33 Guest

    no, you dont.

    - You can do it remotely using remote destkop.
    - You can create slipstreamed install CD's that name the computer and join the domain automatically.

    Are you asking if you can do some kind of scripted or automated join?
     
  14. LarryZ

    LarryZ i love sticky rice

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, is there any way i can do scripted or automated join?
     
  15. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yes. Create the computer accounts ahead of time and do an customized install. Everything you need is on the XP CD already.
     
  16. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    id make an image with the domain built in to the image.

    or force a batch file to run, but the image is easyer
     
  17. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    If you mean make an image of a machine that is already joined to the domain, that won't work. The machine SID will have to be changed and the machine unjoined and rejoined to the domain to create a new computer account linked to the new SID.
     

Share This Page