It doesn't matter what I use, I can't back up this F#$%ing hard drive.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by deusexaethera, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Microsoft Backup: No.
    Norton Ghost: No.
    Acronis TrueImage: No.

    Every single one of them locks up tighter than Fort Knox when it tries to access the hard drive. I can't just hand off a laptop to a new employee without having a reasonable way to restore the machine after they fuck it up.

    What the fuck is wrong? All I can think of is it's a Serial ATA hard drive, and for some reason trying to copy them is like...uh...I dunno...insert bad analogy here. The point is I can't fucking do it. Even Acronis TrueImage, which is supposed to be the best HDD backup software around nowadays, can't copy the drive either from within Windows or from a bootable CD.

    I can't believe I've wasted my whole day trying to get this shit to work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    have you tried any of the other programs on UBCD?

    maybe you'll get lucky :dunno:
     
  3. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    could the hdd be bad?

    Maybe run a diagnostics program on it from the manufacturers website. :dunno:
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    What cpu/motherboard is it?

    Earlier Acronis versions didn't like the Intel ICH8 chips.

    I had True Image 7.0 and it would just freeze.
    So after digging around some and seeing references to the ICH8 chips, I updated to 11, and now at least with the bootable cd, it works perfectly.

    Did you just try to do a clone, or did you also try to make a backup in windows?
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    can you take out the drive and put it in another computer and ghost it from there?
    also, can you grab an image from over the network? (i'm not sure if that option even exists)


    sounds like doc brown hit it on a chipset problem.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I just use compatibility mode - it doesn't seem to make much difference in speed.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was the latest version of Acronis, and the computer is a brand-new Dell Latitude. I couldn't use compatibility mode, because I needed to copy the image to a FireWire drive. (It didn't work with a USB drive either.)

    (waits for people to point out that it's a "Dell problem")

    I don't have control over the vendor my company uses.
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    can you take out the drive from the enclosure and just plug it into the mobo? i could see that having better success.
    it was always hit or miss with getting a usb external to work in ghost for me.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    (sigh)

    It's a laptop...again...
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Does the laptop have a dvd burner?

    If so, try backing it up to dvd from Acronis.
     
  11. Darketernal

    Darketernal Watch: Aria The Origination =)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,498
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Care,for all is like a bonsai tree
    Its a gamble im suggesting but maby in the laptops local security's policies, the ability to make backups is disabled. Because if you think about it, if you can normally copy-paste,read-write, with the laptop but if backing up seems to be disabled, then maby just maby there are security settings overruling the back-up procedure, hell id close any firewall and make it all shared or anything to make security less tight. Doing that has sometimes been succesfull for me.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well he said that he tried the bootable cd option though.

    And that creates a ram file, and works outside of windows.
     
  13. Darketernal

    Darketernal Watch: Aria The Origination =)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,498
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Care,for all is like a bonsai tree
    I didn't dare saying he might be copying to the destination folder :mamoru:, but seriously this is nuts ,unless that disk is some sort of write read protected,or hidden drive, it should just back up. :dunno:
     
  14. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, it should.

    Maybe it's a firewire issue.

    :dunno:
     
  15. Darketernal

    Darketernal Watch: Aria The Origination =)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,498
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Care,for all is like a bonsai tree
    I never use back-ups anymore anyway, i just send my stuff over the network to a reserved disk on my fathers computer, saves me a headacke or two. :dunno:
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice thought, but in case of catastrophic failure, I gotta have a way to take this laptop (and the ten or so like it that we're going to buy, no ifs/ands/buts about it), bulldoze the hard drive, and hand it back to the user within a couple of hours.

    Also, the sages in upper management decided that CD burners were all that were necessary, notwithstanding the fact that they're going to be used by people who will be working with aerial images exceeding 1GB each. Fucking bean counters -- DVD+/-RWs were a total of $20 more.
     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    How bout removing the drive from the laptop and backing it up? I don't see how a DVD drive would help you right now since you're having problems accessing the drive (at lesst that's what I'm hearing).
     
  18. Brandon

    Brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    If you got the adapter for it ... what about booting the HD through a USB port? May or may not work ... just another idea.
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    So this is an external firewire drive? I wonder if it might work if
    you changed the boot order in the laptop bios to external drive, and then booted to the Acronis cd?

    Also, have you been booting to an actual Acronis cd, or to one
    that you generated by running Acronis on the system?
     
  20. Rmc[AZ]

    Rmc[AZ] Get the fuck off my fucking ice

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Is it still mostly a Dell "factory" image? They probably have some proprietary shit backup software that is interfering with other imaging programs. See what kind of terrible pre packaged software is installed and get rid of it, maybe that will help? :dunno:

    Kinda odd to say the least.

    And you are logged in as a local administrator right? :mamoru:

    http://blog.sharpstyle.com/2007/08/31/latitude-d830-and-acronis-trueimage/ check this link to see if it helps... although i'm sure you've been Googling.

    What model Latitude is it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2007
  21. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's a good point. It probably does have a hidden partition.
    It shouldn't mess up Acronis being ran off of a bootable cd, but you never know.

    And he's going to :slap: you over the running in admin comment.

    :mamoru:
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to get on with distributing the laptops, so I'm just going to sit on one of the ones that isn't assigned yet, and takemy time figuring out how to image its HDD.

    This was really just a bitching thread more than anything, but I appreciate the ideas. I'll probably end up having to pull the HDD and put it in an external case for the purposes of imaging it.
     
  23. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You gonna do that for every laptop?

    :slap:
     
  24. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Uh no, that's the point of imaging - you don't need to do that for every laptop

    :OP:
     
  25. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hurt me, baby!

    :naughty:


    Yeah, I guess if each setup is identical that would make sense.

    But then I'm not sure since he never-answered-any-freaking-questions.

    :mad:
     

Share This Page