Issues with a reformat and XP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jag6984, Mar 2, 2006.

  1. jag6984

    jag6984 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rio De Janeiro
    I got a bit of nasty virus and decided to reformat. Unfortunately, every time I boot up with the XP CD it says that it can't find a harddisk. I'm sure that it's because I have a SATA drive and the XP cd is the original (i.e. not SP1 or 2). Even when I put the drivers that came with my mobo on a floppy, the setup loads them and still no harddisk is detected. Anyone know what to do?

    My setup:
    Athlon64 3200+ (socket 754)
    Seagate 7200.7 120gb hdd
    1gb ram
    Asus K8V SE Deluxe mobo
    Radeon 9600XT 256mb
     
  2. modspace

    modspace New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oklahoma
  3. jwynn

    jwynn Yeah I Know I Dont Have Enough Posts

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    My motherboard has Promise and Via Chipsets for Serial ATA. Make sure you are using the correct floppy just in case you have two different chipsets. If not look on the motherboard website for some updates floppies.
     
  4. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
    Check your BIOS and see if the drive is being recognized correctly, and disable the onboard RAID and Promise Fastrak controllers.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Thats kind of weird since ASUS boards generally work without the SATA drivers. If you grab a boot disk (www.bootdisk.com) and boot into dos, does the drive show up?
     
  6. jag6984

    jag6984 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rio De Janeiro
    Yeah, the drive shows up in BIOS, I'll take a look later tonight whether it shows up in DOS.
    I also see that I used the Promise drivers, so I'll see if VIA has any drivers
     

Share This Page