Issue w/ setting up xbox360 wireless adapter...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by blykins, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. blykins

    blykins New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Zeti Reticula Star System in the Orion Constellati
    Cable modem is upstairs.
    Cat 5 is going from cable modem to wired router.
    Cat 5 is going from wired router to back of the computer that is upstairs.
    3rd Cat 5 is going into the wall and down where it comes out at the back of my computer.
    XBOX 360 is out in the living room.
    I have a Linksys wireless router, and a Linksys wireless card in my computer(which i'm not using since were using the wired router upstairs).
    How do i get my XBOX 360 to go online? I could do like a 100ft cat 5 thru the attic and have it come out in the living room as a last resort I guess.
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Why not swap out the wired router with the wireless one, then buy a wireless card for like 20 dollars for the PC upstairs. You didn't specifically mention you had the Xbox 360 wireless adapter (which is a waste of money IMO...all you are paying for is a wireless ethernet bridge which you can buy for less if you go with Linksys or D-Link as opposed to the "brand name" Microsoft Xbox one), but if you do, all is well.

    Either that, or you can buy another ethernet NIC (or Wireless Card) for the PC nearest your Xbox, then run an ethernet cable from that PC to the Xbox and use Windows ICS to connect.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2007
  3. Seandq

    Seandq Usertext for Rent

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Mary, FL
    If you have a laptop, you can configure it to share your Wireless connection from the laptop to the 360. That's what I did with my Macbook
     
  4. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    .
    I've done that before...I just found that it makes streaming audio/video from the PC impossible. For some reason, the Xbox 360 cannot stream anything if the PC you are wishing to stream from is also serving as the gateway.
     
  5. Seandq

    Seandq Usertext for Rent

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Mary, FL
    Hm, never tried. Good to know.
     
  6. blykins

    blykins New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Zeti Reticula Star System in the Orion Constellati
    Do you have to have Windows XP Media Center to send music/moves from your PC to the xbox360 or will XP Home/Pro be ok?
     
  7. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I use XP Pro and it works fine...not sure about Home but I wouldn't think it matters.
     

Share This Page