is there an internet setting that will not allow msn and yahoo mesenger to work

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by flynfrog, Jan 29, 2003.

  1. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    im on a lan at school and it works for every one else so im assuming its on my end AIM will work

    at first it ws jus tthe hotmail link fomr msn so i downloaed the newest eversion then it stoped conecting all toghether

    any ideas

    ive tried updating all of my versions my normal internet works fine
     
  2. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    i run xp pro too
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Did you select the proxy server option?
     
  4. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    no were not on a proxy as far as i know and if we are i dont knwo the pass word
     
  5. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    any other ideas it seems liek its having trouble conectiog outside servers like nivida and americas army
     
  6. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    In your internet options control panel, click the Connections tab, then the LAN Settings button, and make sure Auto-detect settings is checked. You might want to see if others are having trouble getting to the same websites. Also, make sure all of your internet apps [AIM, MSN, etc.] are properly configured for your LAN. If that doesn't work, find someone else on your floor who is using the same software, and make sure their settings mirror yours.
     
  7. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    your school probably has blocked the ports that these services use, i know that our school has blocked www.aim.com as well as port 5190 so you cant really use aim at all
    they use a proxy so you would have to disable the blocks for your ip to use these programs
     
  8. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    The AIM servers use the login.oscar.com server. aim.com is just the download site for the client. If you just set AIM to use port 80 [http], it will work.
     
  9. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    its not blocked and im the only one on the floor who is having problems and i have the box checked
     
  10. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    also every thing has worked in the past its stoped earlier this week
     
  11. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    it also wont telnet or log onto game servers
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Did you piss of the network admin? Maybe he's just blocking you? Do you have anything inbetween your network card and the wall?
     
  13. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    as far as i know i didnt piss off the admin and there is no router or anythign it pluge right into the wall

    that was my thought too was that i was being blocked but i dont know what i would have done
     
  14. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    it wont connect te servers that are hosted on another server like to download a file
     
  15. WannaZO6

    WannaZO6 There are 10 types of people in the world, the one

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    try masking your MAC address to one of the computer lab computers or one of your friends laptops that works
     
  16. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    how exactly would i do this conect through the laptop right
     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well first try using the laptop in the same outlet (this shouldn't make a difference). Secondly, you need to have a network card in the laptop that can have its MAC address changed. The way to do this varies and is not always an option. However, most of the new routers have this ability if someone has one of those.

    Honestly at this point I would bring in the tech department unless you're doing something that you shouldn't be.
     
  18. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    my roomate some how had a spyware infested fire wall that runs hidden
     
  19. tstrandh

    tstrandh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved?

    Where was it running; why didn't it affect him?
     
  20. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    it did affect him he didnt wana tell me casue he didnt want me to knwo he broke the interweb

    it was runing underservices not under normal program or prosses
     

Share This Page