WEB is there a way to reset my google analytics data?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by White Stormy, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,486
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    I've just been using a domain for testing until now.. but I probably won't get a whole lot more data than I have been.. at least not for a while. And I don't want to get it confused.

    If there isn't a simple way to reset it, I guess I can just try to remember September 17 to only look at data from today on..
     
  2. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,486
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    nm I realized I could just DELETE the profile and all its data then make a new one with a new account-profile number :o
     
  3. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    Well duh :hsugh:
     
  4. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,486
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    it wouldn't let me delete/reset the profile until I made a second one :weak:
     
  5. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    Was probably your main analytics domain. :dunno:
     
  6. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    it'll even itself it out over time
     

Share This Page