Is there a limitation to how big of a hard drive I can get for this computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by shawn4element, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. shawn4element

    shawn4element OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    As I've found out I'm getting DSL, I've concluded it's time to get a bigger hard drive than my current 6 GIG one. As I was looking for a new one (hopefully a 120, but anything is better than 6) and a friend said that he wasn't sure if my computer could fit one..are they that big?

    By the way, I have a HP Pavilion 4453, a nice sized comptuer that I assume could fit a bigger HD. Thanks :)
     
  2. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rofl: sorry that just made my day.

    the physical size of the hard drives are all the same(3.5 inches) so yes it will fit inside your computer. you need to know if the IDE controller on the motherboard can see the whole drive though, if it cant you need an add on controller that goes into one of your pci slots.
     
  3. shawn4element

    shawn4element OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    :wtc: Sorry about the stupidity but I suck at the computers, that or I am gullible.

    Anyway, how can I find out if my IDE controller can see the entire drive?
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,624
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    How old is the machine? If it is a more recent it will see the full capacity of the drive no problem.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Actually I just pulled a 4 gig out of an HP that is the same height as a normal drive but is as wide as a 5.25" drive bay! I had to bend the PII just to get the fucking thing out!

    It's old as shit but it doesn't fit in the bay of a 3.5!
     
  6. pookrat

    pookrat OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Houston
    I think that unit uses a BCM IN530. Could be anything though. They usually buy the cheapest they can get at the time. I pretty sure it uses that board though. Picture shown below. If so, it should handle a much larger drive.

    Board uses a SIS 530/5595 Chipset

    On Board PCI IDE:
    2 X PCI Bus Master IDE Ports (Up to 4 IDE Devices)
    Support PIO Mode 0, 1, 2, 3
    Supports Enhanced IDE PIO mode 3 and 4, 17MB/sec. (Max.)
    Support UDMA Mode 66MB/sec. (Max.)

    Pic
    [​IMG]

    Regardless, most drives include software to use that will "trick" the BIOS and allow you to access the entire space of the drive should it not recognize it correctly. Guess only thing you can do is try though...
     
  7. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i have a few 5.25" drives my self, old quantum big foots. buy they dont make 5.25" ide drives anymore and this guy wants a new HD so i didn't include that in my post. :)
     

Share This Page