Is the Hauppage 1212 the PVR to get?

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by assclown, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    So yeah my birthday is coming up and I'm thinking about getting a PVR. Seems like it could come in handy. I know a few of you use these on here. Are you using the 1212? I'd like something with HDMI but I don't know what else is out there. Doing some research now. :hs:
     
  2. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    If you want one with HDMI you're going to have to pay up. Hope whoever is buying loves you a lot!

    I have a Hauppauge HD PVR 1212 and a Hava Platinum. Hauppage HD PVR is pretty sweet. It has optical in, hd recording and less lag for streaming to channels like justin.tv

    The HAVA is a pretty interesting box. Its major downfall is that it can only record in 480i but I love the way it is set-up as a network box so you just plug ethernet cable into it and connect via the network versus using USB for the Hauppauge. Both use the component loophole and have pass through. I'm not sure how the HDMI cards work but I'm not sure if they have any pass through at all which could suck for actually gaming.
     
  3. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Any lag when playing via the component pass through? I guess I could go back to using component, no major difference. :hs:
     
  4. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    It's direct pass through so no. The lag I'm referring to is what you'll see on your computer screen because it gets processed so you can't actually play on your computer.
     
  5. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    The PS3 is awesome because you can have both component and HDMI plugged in and switch freely between them from the system settings so you can have both your HD PVR hooked up and through HDMI. Audio is a bit more tricky. For some reason PS3 will only process one output whereas 360 will output both the analog and digital audio. This isn't a huge deal with the HD PVR though since it can accept an optical input for audio.
     
  6. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Good call on the PS3's video capabilities.

    Does this record onto an internal hard drive? About how long will fit? Trying to find some info.
     
  7. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    No you record on your PC lol
     
  8. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ahh no OSX support FTL. My PC is in another room, unless I actually used my bootcamp partition on the laptop. :hs:
     
  9. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Is anyone using this with EyeTV 3 on OSX?
     
  10. Cicada

    Cicada OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    143,576
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    SoCal
    sup bitch
     
  11. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    :wavey: Trying to figure out if I can use this in OSX with EyeTV 3 or if I'm gonna have to use bootcamp...or run a long ass USB cable to my PC. :hsugh:
     
  12. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    ZOMG the gf surprised me with it 3 days before my bday :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown:
     
  13. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    If anyone has any tips for use, please let me know.
     
  14. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    if it freezes turn it off then back on :bowdown:
     
  15. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    :cool: Will do. I just threw a video up on YouTube. Needs to process HD. Curious to see how it will look.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNJKoy4SGEY
     
  16. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    it takes forever to process like 10 minutes
     
  17. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    format: h.264
    ntsc, 1280x720, 29.97fps, progressive
    192 kbps aac, 32 khz stereo
    vbr, pass, target 5, max 6 mbps
    field order none
    pixel aspect ratio: square

    that's the setting i use to encode
     
  18. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    :cool: Thanks man, might test streaming on justin.tv today if I have time. :x:
     
  19. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Does anyone else get no signal on their TV with the 360? It's working fine with my PS3 but I get nothing with the 360. :wtf:
     
  20. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    i use it with my xbox
     
  21. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    My 360 was set to 1080p which is why it wasn't working. Sucks that I have to play in 720p or 1080i every time I want to record now, but I guess I could deal with it. :hs:

    By the way, if anyone wants to record in OSX, this guy who works for Hauppauge wrote a program for it. http://www.steventoth.net/blog/products/hdpvr-capture/about/
     

Share This Page