Is it easy to put in ram ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by yeah yeah, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. yeah yeah

    yeah yeah New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have heard that you can put up to 3gb of ram on the blackbook and i was wondering how easy it was install.
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    about 5 minutes...
    couple screws, a cover and that's pretty much it.
     
  3. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    that's true. only 2GB for the MBs
     
  4. fudgetracks

    fudgetracks Tell Sanchito that if he knows what is good for hi

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    yo no se
  5. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    just make sure you get a tiny tiny jewler's screwdriver for this...and it needs to be short too. i installed memory in my friend's macbook, took 5 mins max...but you will have a hell of a time getting the one screw at the edge back in, we said screw it and threw it out. battery fits in fine without it anyways
     
  7. yeah yeah

    yeah yeah New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Score, thank you for the info/links.
     
  8. yeah yeah

    yeah yeah New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but what would be a good brand ? I dont want to put garbage in my blackbook.
     

Share This Page