ipod shuffle not using full capacity

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CHiEFTAiN, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. CHiEFTAiN

    CHiEFTAiN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOR*CAL
    i have the 512MB but its only up to 383MB right now. the playlist i set for autofill has plenty of song to fill up to 512.

    whats the problem?
     
  2. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    Formatting space? Need room on there for the OS that runs the thing maybe. :dunno:
     
  3. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Do you have the disk use enabled? Check the slider in the preferences for the shuffle.
     
  4. CHiEFTAiN

    CHiEFTAiN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOR*CAL
    not even enabled
     
  5. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV

Share This Page