iPhoto question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 2K-2.5RS, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. 2K-2.5RS

    2K-2.5RS No caffeine - No function

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    La Quinta, CA
    Is there any way to "explore" and import only one picture/video instead of all the pictures/video on the camera? Or even just select one ones i want to import. I have over 200 picture on my Canon and only wanted the one video that is on it. Thanks.
     
  2. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    select them and drop them onto iphoto on the dock. When in doubt, drag and drop.
     
  3. 2K-2.5RS

    2K-2.5RS No caffeine - No function

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    La Quinta, CA
    It just says how many pictures are to be imported, no previews.
     
  4. 2K-2.5RS

    2K-2.5RS No caffeine - No function

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    La Quinta, CA
    bump cause this sucks.
     
  5. ih8mice

    ih8mice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    always thought so too...i've always used drag 'n drop to get around this
     
  6. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    You are browsing the camera in Finder?
     
  7. ih8mice

    ih8mice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    yea, i use a card reader...just browse the card and drag to the iphoto icon in the dock.
     
  8. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    go to
    Appliecations > Image Capture
    in the preferences change it the "when camera is plugged open" to "no application"

    it should just show up on your desktop as a removeable drive...
    if not, change it to open with image capture and see if that helps...
     
  9. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yeah i'm confident they will fix this in iphoto 07
     

Share This Page