IP Address Conflit

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by daaarn, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. daaarn

    daaarn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    so over the weekend my dad got a new computer and gave his old one to my brother. my bro then went on to rename the comp, and since then, he's been unable to stay connected to the house network (everything's connected to a router that's connected to the modem) and he keeps getting a "There is an IP address conflict with another system on the network" message. the computer's old name still shows up on the "Computers Near Me" section of My Network Places even tho it's been changed, and i think that might be the problem, but i dont know. does anyone know how to resolve this issue? (ip addresses are assigned by DHCP)
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    right click on the network icon in the system tray and hit repair.
     
  3. daaarn

    daaarn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've tried doing that, but the computer ends up getting the ip conflict warning again a few minutes later
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    you're sure DHCP is enabled on the router and all the computers? If it is, open the command prompt on all the machines and type "ipconfig /release/" with out the quotes the type "ipconfig /renew" again without the quotes
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    make sure pc obtains an IP address automatically in TCP/IP properties
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, if you right-click on the network connection icon and choose "Status" from the menu, then select the "Support" tab in the window that pops up, it should say "Address Type: Assigned by DHCP". If it doesn't, then someone manually programmed an IP address into the network connection and that's why it keeps effing up.

    Manual IP addresses are useful for servers, not so much for desktops and laptops.
     
  7. aim2kill

    aim2kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    deployed.
    try a release and renew from cmd line? :dunno: without seeing it
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's all the "repair" menu command does.
     
  9. b0b

    b0b OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    you may want to release and renew the dhcp table from the router itself
     
  10. aim2kill

    aim2kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    deployed.
    if there is no more network expansion that is going to happen you could also force static IP's, but i woulndt rec. unless you know that no more devices are going to be added to the network
     
  11. daaarn

    daaarn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all the help. i forwarded yall's suggestions to my bro and it looks like he was able to fix it by using a static ip. i think that should hold up, but once the semester's over i'll go check it out
     

Share This Page