Internet issue with Vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DigiCrime, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I got two vista machines that cannot get on some sites microsoft.com being one of them. Any of the XP machines in the same network (wan/lan) do not have any problems only the vista workstations do. Removed Windows Defender, no windows firewall, no antivirus, they were just bought a week ago. what could be wrong that the vista machines cannot see some sites that the other machines can?
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
     
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache]
    "Type"=dword:00000020
    "Start"=dword:00000002
    "ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
    "CacheHashTableBucketSize"=dword:00000001
    "CacheHashTableSize"=dword:00000180
    "MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000fa00
    "MaxSOACacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000012d
    
    Save this as a .bat file with notepad, and run it. Reboot and see if it works.
     
  3. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    thanks. Ill let you know in a couple hours
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Brand name computer? What antivirus did it have?
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Compaq, it came with Norton installed on it as a trial version but I removed it and was trying to do manual updates on it and noticed it didnt work then.
     
  6. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  7. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    didnt work
     
  8. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    you're using Vista x64? try IE 32bit?

    did you try connecting the vista machines directly to the internet instead of going through a router? try disabling IPv6?
     
  9. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Its 32bit vista. I tried it firefox and it doesn't work either. All 12 systems in this office work just fine only the two vista machines do not work with IE or Firefox. The norton removal tool and the reg fix posted above have been tried and with no results.
     
  10. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    And no I can't connect them directly to the internet (bypass router and internet) this would knock everyone else offline. I have to assume its a vista problem otherwise other systems would exhibit this behavior
     
  11. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    It would be strange, imo, for this to only effect certain web sites, but.. Vista has IPv6 enabled by default.. it's possible that's causing a problem with your router. Connecting the Vista machines directly to the internet would remove the router as a possible problem point.. making it easier to diagnose the problem.

    To disable.. http://wiki.williams.edu/download/attachments/17035/Disable_IPV6_Vista.pdf
     
  12. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    ok i brought a cable over directly from the modem to the computer got the same issue I forgot the modem has more then one port on it. Anyway with that being saide, disabled IP6 and same problem... for example this is one of the sites were trying to load http://www.lincolncomogis.com/
     
  13. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    hrmm if it's not a HOSTS file problem, I have no idea

    good luck
     
  14. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try turning off "Protected Mode" in Internet Options.
     
  16. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    its off
     

Share This Page