Internet Explorer 7.0 Beta 3 and Mcafee

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by snowmann79, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. snowmann79

    snowmann79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a question on how to get IE 7.0 off my computer. I went to add/remove programs and thought i got it all off. but when i ran my mcafee virus scan it stops at c:\windows\system32\dllcache\set1f2b.tmp and doesnt let you go anywhere. i know now that mcafee does not work with beta. and i am think that may be the case here. but what i need to know is how to get all of IE 7.0 off my computer. so my mcafee virus scan will work again. thanks
     
  2. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    M$ + Beta = Shit :) Look on the M$ web site and see if there are any answers. You can also try technet.microsoft.com
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    System Restore is your friend. Go back to the day before you installed IE7.

    God help us if IE7 stays the way it is now; I absolutely LOATHE the new interface.
     
  4. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I went against every moral and principle I have and downloaded IE7 beta3. It acts like it won't connect to some sites. Opera is still kicking the shiz out of it though and at about 1/5th the size of the program.
     
  5. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I tried Beta 2 and had a ton of problems with it. I didn't even end up bothering with Beta 3. I know quite a few people who have had various problems with it.
     

Share This Page