Inter-VLAN routing

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by keensab, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    ... is totally pwning me right now.

    Using a cisco catalyst 3550 switch, I have created 3 vlan's:

    vlan 5 - 172.29.5.1
    vlan 100 - 172.29.100.1
    vlan 101 - 172.29.101.1

    I am now trying to setup the routing tables to get devices on the different vlans to talk.

    I have been following the walkthrough from here. But I am stuck at about step 6. Should my fastEthernet port 0/1 have been set to an IP that acts as the gateway for all 3 vlan routes?
     
  2. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    If you had to get off segment you would require a default gateway configured on the switch no?
     
  3. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    im sorry can you rephrase that?
     
  4. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Fast Ethernet0/1 is being configured on the same subnet as the default router in step 6. Have you done that?
     
  5. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    can't this switch, with Layer3 routing capabilities serve to route traffic from the different vlan's connected into it, without an external router being in the picture?
     
  6. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Well yeah that's the whole point......hmm

    What does show ip route give you?
     
  7. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Gateway of last resort is not set

    172.29.0.0/24 is subnetted, 3 subnets
    C 172.29.5.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet 0/1
    C 172.29.100.0 is directly connected, VLAN100
    C 172.29.101.0 is directly connected, VLAN101

    ----

    That is after we changed the .5 subnet to no switchport to try to use that port configured with an IP to use as a gateway for the other LANs but that does not work.
     
  8. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    edit: my bad
     
  9. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Was there a default route configured on the switch?
     
  10. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    no, began working on this switch today from scratch.
     
  11. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Well if you're trying to route between vlans you would need a default route configured on the switch.
     
  12. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    syntax please?
     
  13. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <next hop address> - (most likely your router)
     
  14. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    That should allow the devices on the VLANs to get off the switch elsewhere on the network. If you're trying to route VLANs between 2 switches though, that is another thing altogether which i'm not too familiar with yet.
     
  15. keensab

    keensab Bang Boom Pow!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach
    It worked! Now to just backtrack and see if I can get rid of the solid state ip that I set on f0/1


    yeah, VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), is that whole deal. I am gonna put that stuff off till later. My mind hurts. But thanks for everything friend :bowdown:
     
  16. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    No probs man :wavey:
     
  17. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    oh and to remove the IP from the fa 0/1 just get into int config and enter "no ip address"
     
  18. g0pher

    g0pher :\

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    time for dynamic cam table!
     

Share This Page