Intel vs AMD again

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nvmicok, Aug 2, 2003.

  1. nvmicok

    nvmicok Guest

    Im going to upgrage my computer with a MSI K7N2 DELTA-L motherboard and im thinkin a Athlon XP 3000. is that a good comb or should i stick with Pentium 4, also anybody have any experence with the radeon 9800 pro.
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,366
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    If you want to save money and get a faster computer, but don't mind spending more time updating drivers and searching google, then get AMD.
     
  3. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    amd is definitly cheaper but I prefer intel.
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,366
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Three words: Four In One. :rofl:
     
  5. Dewaholic

    Dewaholic Whatcha want?

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2000
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    One word: nForce2
     
  6. The Polish Ambassador

    The Polish Ambassador OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    6,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    why spend on the 3000+ when you can get the 2500+ barton and oc to 3200+ speeds?
     
  7. Vanilla Tarantino

    Vanilla Tarantino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,191
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Because you void your warrenty if you overclock.
     
  8. M4A1

    M4A1 :)

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    36,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would go with a p4 if you can afford because im not the biggest amd fan :o


    i would buy a 2.8c which will outperform the 3000+ and is less then $10 more.
     
  9. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,739
    Likes Received:
    2
    :ugh: you do realize that there is a newchipset besides Via right?
     
  10. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

    3000 is too expensive and it's not THAT much faster than 2500 to justify the price.
     
  11. Scn64

    Scn64 Guest

    I prefer Intel but I don't think either company would be a bad choice.
     
  12. Altair

    Altair Guest

    Stupid question, but arent AMD processors automatically over-clocked?
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    No, they just seem that way because they have a better arcitechture, which means that when it's actually running at 2.06 GHz it's like using an Intel machine running at 2.5 (hence why it's a 2500+ even though it's only 2.06 GHz).
     
  14. doogietang

    doogietang FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal
    can i overclock barton 2500xp to 3200xp on stock cooling?
     
  15. acuraintegraman

    acuraintegraman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jacksonville, FL
    i've heard that stock cooling is sufficient, but i've oc'ed my 2500 to 2.3ghz using 1.85 vcore and a vantec heatsink
     
  16. DrK_Mrk_iV

    DrK_Mrk_iV OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    12,390
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    NC
    yea pretty much. Any temps under 55C should be good.
     
  17. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yes. it goes to about 55c idle load though. 60 under max load
     
  18. fatlip

    fatlip Transcendence Into The Peripheral

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    The nForce2 has its fair share of problems, buggy on-board sound, awful drivers that still have not been fixed after all this time, many have trouble playing games on them(myself included), and many more problems. I've gone through two dead Abit boards, and am now on my third board which is an asus a7n8x dlx, and it still doesn't work properly even thorugh I've tried every solution offered. I for one wish I had gone Intel.
     
  19. Vanilla Tarantino

    Vanilla Tarantino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,191
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Bay Area
    That's odd. I have the A7N8X Delux and I love it. The onboard sound "crackles" disappeared when I went through Windows Update and updated the sound drivers, and the only game I've ever had problems playing is GTA3. I don't know if that's related to the MOBO, but I don't think it is. I think it's related to the cost of the game (or lack there of...yeah).
     
  20. fatlip

    fatlip Transcendence Into The Peripheral

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Your one of the lucky ones, go to http://www.nforcershq.com/ and you'll see plenty of people there complaining about these boards. There are numerous problems that exist between all the different vendors boards, although I'm obviously biased as I've had nothing but trouble with nForce2 boards so far.
     
  21. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. RedWuken

    RedWuken Ph34r teh Wuken.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CC, TX
    as for motherboards just remember you get what you pay for. i've got an AMD 2600+ on a MSI motherboard that works really well. gonna get an identical stick of 512ram to run dual channel and a 256mb video card soon too to complete the setup.
     

Share This Page