Intel Q9400@ $160 / Q8200@ $120 v.Microcenter

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Doc Brown, May 13, 2009.

  1. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    Good find. These have the VT shit right? I think I'm going to setup a Citrix XenServer to consolidate all my machines at home
     
  3. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The Q8200 does not have VT... not sure about the 9400.
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    Appears so: (for the 9400)

    Product Specifications
    Intel® Technology Intel® Virtualization Technology; Intel® Trusted Execution Technology (TXT); Intel® Extended Memory 64 Technology (EM64T); Execute Disable Bit; Enhanced Intel® SpeedStep Technology (EIST)
     
  5. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    I have been kicking around the idea of replacing me old e6400. I just hate the way the backplate attaches to the mobo. i'd need to remove the entire mobo to get to it and that means removing everything includint he hard drive cage. :hs:
     
  6. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,932
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    thats a good deal on the q9400
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's weird. Even the Q6600 had VT. I wonder if it's something that's on the die, but disabled?
     
  8. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    gdi I literally just installed a Q9400 5 days ago
     
  9. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,932
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    you paid 220 didnt ya
     
  10. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    In store pickup ONLY? :ugh: :wtc:
     
  11. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    i dids
     
  12. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Nice find! I might just have to order one of those and get rid of my anemic E4500....
     
  13. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Oh shit.... just noticed that :madfawk:
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny you should mention it, I was just in the Fairfax VA Microcenter today at lunch. First time I've ever been in one. It was like walking through the Newegg website; I had this stupid grin on my face the whole time.
     
  15. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,487
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    Its by series with the C2D chips.

    4000, 7000 series dual cores don't have VT. 6000, 8000 series do.

    The 8200 is the only C2Q that doesnt have it.
     
  16. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    no VT on $200 chips? :hsugh:

    the only virtualiser i knew that requires vt is kvm.. what do we want/need VT for? (asking out of interest, not being smart)
     
  17. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,487
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    IIRC they were not putting it on the mainstream desktop C2D chips since they didn't expect many average users to need it.

    Running an x64 guest on VMWare ESX requires VT.
     
  18. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've got one about 20 minutes from me, and i've been there probably a hundred times over the years.
    Definitely a geek toy store.
     
  19. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    I believe the XenServer (Citrix product) requires VT or the AMD alternative
     

Share This Page