Integrated GMA X3100 graphics

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PepsiMax, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. PepsiMax

    PepsiMax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    17,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, MS
    I have 2 gb DDR2 667. Is there any way to guarantee my accelerated :)wtc:) card is using all of it's "384 mb" possible memory:wtc:?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    By "card" you mean the motherboard graphics chipset, correct?

    You go into bios to set that.
     
  3. PepsiMax

    PepsiMax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    17,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, MS
    Yea. I'm not that technical literate. So want to give me more indepth instructions?
     
  4. PepsiMax

    PepsiMax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    17,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, MS
  5. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    What motherboard and bios version do you have?

    When you boot up your computer it should say press a key to enter bios/setup, etc. Click that key. You'll enter your bios. Find the setting for your video and make sure it's correct. Don't fuck anything else up. Save and exit.
     
  6. PepsiMax

    PepsiMax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    17,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, MS

    I have a Lifebook T4220, my Bios is v1.05. I don't know who makes the motherboard, but I have the newest bios(although I didn't update, the bios says V1.05 which is the bios version when I went to the screen.)

    There was no memory part of my bios.
     
  7. Hartman

    Hartman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    23,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    BIOS settings are usually pretty locked down on notebooks. I can't do shit in the BIOS on my VAIO.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Prebuilt computer manufacturers include Intel's GMA settings tool when they install Windows for you. Go find it and use it to make sure your video card is using the most RAM it can.

    If you can't figure out how, call tech support. They're getting paid to help you.
     
  9. PepsiMax

    PepsiMax New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    17,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, MS
    Tech support said we can't change the settings...
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well the memory part of that is just the setting in the place you need to find. Look for a "graphics aperture" or something like that in the advanced settings part of bios. Don't be afraid to look around in bios.
    If you do find that setting and change it, and it gives you problems, you can always just boot back into bios and change it back.
     

Share This Page