InstallShield IS GAY

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KiddX, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    everytime i try to install Doom 3 i get error 1607... i have tried everything on their support site, it still wont work.
     
  2. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Is it while you are trying to copy a file? I don't know what the problem is, but if you can ignore it, you can just copy the file yourself from the CD to the correct folder once the installation is done.
     
  3. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    its when i try to install it from the cd. it does the "initializing install shield and preparing to install" then BOOM 1607 error.

    i downloaded the newest version of installshield Developer, but i cant install THAT because my windows installer is somehow broken!!!!!
     
  4. SFLegend

    SFLegend .

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    So you tried this from their website already?
     
  5. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    i went to installsheild's web site and looked up the error. i did everything it told me to correct the error... nothing
     
  6. ACA

    ACA Sometimes I feel lonely at night OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada.
    Chances are, somthing with windows is messed up. Like you said, you couldnt install the other program because your windows installer is corrupt. Try installing a different program and see if the same shit happens. If it does, then unfortunately, the only resolution I can think of is to reinstall windows to fix the corrupted parts.:wtc:
     
  7. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    but i dont have a copy of windows :eek3:
     
  8. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    is there any other way if re-installing windows installer WITHOUT reinstalling my entire OS?
     
  9. melybaby12

    melybaby12 Guest

Share This Page