installing windows 98 se without a CDROM/floppy?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by POONTANG, Oct 7, 2003.

  1. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    what is the best way to go about it? would it work if i just plugged the hard drive into another box w/cd and xcopy all the cab files over onto a clean fat32 partition, then run the setup on the orig box?
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    that works. we used to do that at work. have a hdd with the install dir on it. copyied it over and installed. it was like a 540 drive :o
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I do it with Ghost in DOS in network mode. Just need your DOS NIC drivers and away you go.
     
  4. NolanTA

    NolanTA You talkin' to me? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    It'd be just as easy to plug in a cd-rom for the time it takes to copy over the cab's and install. Just need a 98 or up boot disk for cd drivers.
     
  5. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada

    only problem is this pc is a custom job and the cdrom connection is for a compaq laptop drive, which i do not have, otherwise i would definitely hook one up.
     
  6. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    so basically just hook the hdd up to the box w/cdrom and xcopy the setup files over, then run the setup files from the new pc. gotcha
     
  7. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    ok something went wrong. i xcopied the win98 folder over and then plugged it back into the pc. now it says system or non system disk error
     
  8. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    boot up from a floppy first, then go to the c: and install
     
  9. Riiiiiiight....

    Riiiiiiight.... AVAST!!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    You are getting that error because that drive doesn't have an OS installed on it. Plug your hard drive back into the other computer and download sys.com and run it. You would use it like "sys c:" where c would be the drive letter you want to install 98 on. After that plug your drive back in and you should be set. BTW sys.com may only work on Win98 or older. Not sure if it works in 2000/XP or not.

    Another option if that doesn't work is to download a dos boot disk and just copy the files off of the boot disk onto the drive.

    Download sys.com here:
    http://www.techadvice.com/specs/files_st.asp?fnid=23315

    Ms-Dos 6.22 boot disk:
    http://csislabs.palomar.edu/Student/Utilities/boot622.exe
     
  10. POONTANG

    POONTANG skeet skeet

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    40,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    got it working. all i had to do was put the /s switch in when i formatted (making the drive bootable) and then xcopy the win98 folder over and run setup
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page