installing thru bootcamp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by JointBeaker, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    hey guys, question for ya...

    I've got a new Pro tower, with a 320GB drive.

    I just installed another 320GB drive tonight, and want to install XP using boot camp on that.

    When I get to the xp partition screen of the install...I don't know which disc to choose.

    Anyone able to help?

    -joint
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    why not just use Fusion?
     
  3. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    i don't know anything about fusion. I want to ultimately run Solidworks...
     
  4. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    definatelly going to want to install bootcamp for that...
    look for the disc with the most free memory...
    assuming you haven't put anything on the second drive yet
     
  5. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    If you're going to nuke one of the drives, put two partitions on it using disk utility, then you'll know which drive is which.

    I don't know if the partition tool is going to be able to read free space from the HFS file system, so that might not work well.
     
  6. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    thats what i thought...

    i have nothing on the new drive. full 320gb.

    when the boot camp installer goes thru, i get to the partition window DOS screen, which shows two 320 gb drives.

    drive 1
    C: almost 320gb
    D: 2gigs free (?)

    drive 2
    G: 320gb

    it's one of these two. :hsd:
     
  7. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    what i would do is unplug your osx hd and only leave in your new one.

    When you boot through your disc, just choose the only one there.
     
  8. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    darnit anyhow...

    i ended up quitting at the dos prompt for which hd to choose...

    and now i can't boot back into os X. holding down "x" after a restart does nothing...it sits at a white screen for a few minutes, and then starts back up with the windows dos window.

    :hs:
     
  9. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    hold the option key while booting.
     
  10. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    :bigthumb:
     
  11. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    XP is installing. :hs:

    thanks fellas.
     
  12. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    i'm retarded, apparently. i had written down my xp cd key for XP Pro SP2, on my OS X side...in a sticky.

    :run: this has not went smoothly.
     
  13. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    been there done that :rofl: :rofl:
     
  14. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :rofl: :Owned:
     
  15. JointBeaker

    JointBeaker packaging engineer #2 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    here.
    Once I got XP actually installing, I definitely sighed a big relief. I for some reason started this process around 10pm sunday night, when I had to be to work early Monday morning...

    With my personality, I could not have left it alone until it worked, and I had gotten it installed.

    Went thru a couple XP Welcome screen prompts, and then it came up with a CD-Key screen. I :wtc: and realized I was a huge dumbass. Heh. My buddy was here with his laptop, and I found a quick cd-key via torrents.to and that worked fine. :hsd:

    Since I want to use XP for 3d design only, (solidworks, and a little bit of old AutoCad), would having a geniune copy of XP be worth the hassle, and the $150 or so it would cost me to still get updates?

    Thanks for the help fellas. :rofl::rofl::rofl:
     

Share This Page