installing telnet and ftp on linux redhat with apache2 server?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by c_K_c, Sep 8, 2003.

  1. c_K_c

    c_K_c Resident TranceAddict

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin, tejas
    anyone can break it down for me.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    A. Use SSH instead of telnet. Telnet is an old, insecure protocol that is being phased out. Run this command and you will be set:

    rpm -ivh http://mirror.cs.wisc.edu/pub/mirrors/linux/redhat/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/vsftpd-1.1.3-8.i386.rpm

    and

    rpm -ivh http://mirror.cs.wisc.edu/pub/mirro...6/RedHat/RPMS/openssh-server-3.5p1-6.i386.rpm


    You will probably have dependencies but you should be able to find the packages here: http://rpmfind.net

    This is assuming that you have RH9. From there it is a matter of simply editing config files.
     
  3. c_K_c

    c_K_c Resident TranceAddict

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin, tejas
    red hat 8, but will install 9 in near future, thanks for everything man
     
  4. c_K_c

    c_K_c Resident TranceAddict

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin, tejas
    well, i'm a newbie to linux...used it for like a week


    supposedly i got a webserver up at http://66.25.138.61:8080/
    but i'm not sure if it werks

    now, my next instruction is to install and configure

    telnet and an ftp server...so that my supervisor can log in and configure the site...today is like the deadline so i'm fucked.

    I will install the ssh server later, but now just need the simple old telnet for now.

    Help again???

    well, i dl the rpm package...missing like 4 dependencies....ok let say i dl them, do i put them in the same directory for it to work? a noobie man.
     
  5. c_K_c

    c_K_c Resident TranceAddict

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin, tejas
    well, i think i got telnet already pre-installed, not sure though.

    any command to test it out?
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    try this:

    telnet 127.0.0.1

    if you can connect then you have it installed. I am not sure if it comes preinstalled or not. I think if it is it is run through xinted. So look at the stuff in /etc/xinted and see if there is any mention of telnet.



    Oh and for installing dependencies just put all the stuff in the same dirrectory and intsall them all at once.

    i.e.:

    rpm -ivh package1.rpm pakcage2.rpm package3.rpm
     
  7. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    You'd have to try pretty hard to install Linux without Telnet...
     
  8. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,613
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I was trying to decided whether or not it was enabled by default. Which I higly doubt.
     
  9. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Telnet is unencrypted, so if you've already used it to to login to your machine remotely, you should consider your account's pwd compromised because someone could have sniffed it. Change the pwd, disable telnetd, and switch to ssh. :)
     
  10. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :werd: Very easily compromised.
     
  11. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    Most likely Telnet is shut off. You need to start the daeman in order to get it up and running. The same for FTP.

    I think they are telnetd and ftpd that you need to start.
     

Share This Page