Installing RAM in laptop for first time.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bennybenguin, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I just open it and put it in? Or are there any drivers or anything I need do take care of?

    Crucial tells me this is the right stuff.
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    just open it up, remove old ram if you need to, then put the new ram in
    no need for drivers
    some systems halt at boot when the new ram is detected
    just enter bios, save and exit, reboot
     
  3. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Don't worry... Like Doomsday said, the machine may halt at a prompt saying that the system memory has changed. I think F1 will confirm it.
     
  5. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything is running smoothly. Thanks guys.

    Now that the new RAM is in, what else could you recommend to make things run faster? Startup still takes a while too.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What OS?

    Take a look in msconfig and disable any apps on startup that you do not need. The same goes for services.
     
  7. lightsareout

    lightsareout New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    manage your start up configuration to help your start up speed
     
  8. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    uninstall any programs you don't use, make sure you have > 30% hdd space free, disk defragmenter, disk cleanup,

    start --> run, type "msconfig" --> startup tab, uncheck what you don't want to load up
     
  9. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Don't do this, you will end up turning shit off that you don't want to. Post a screenie of your startup tab and someone will provide some assistance.
     
  10. Skyline22GTR

    Skyline22GTR OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,081
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Orlando
    I have 2 dimms for ram in my laptop. Currently there is only one 256 mb stick in the slot. If I wanted to upgrade the ram do I have to buy another 256 to have matching quantity or can I buy a 512 stick and have a mismatch?
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You can buy any capacity as long as your laptop supports it.

    What's important is the memory speed (DDR 266, DDR2 400, DDR2 533 etc). If you use memory with different speeds, your system will use the slower one.
     
  12. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh shit, I forgot to check this thread at work, which is where my personal comp is.

    Will post screen shot tomorrow.

    Thanks
     
  13. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have:

    XP
    Media Center Edition
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2
     
  14. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Jd

    Jd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Take these off start-up:
    GoogleDesktop
    Acrotry
    NBKeyScan
    aim6
    Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer
    Run Google Web Accelerator

    You have WAY too much on start-up. All that McAfee shit is going to slow you down too.
     
  16. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0

    Cool, I'll do that. Any other recommendations for programs/other things I can do to get my computer running faster?
     
  17. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It looks like you have.. norton and mcafee products running at the same time. Not good.
     
  18. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0

    what should i get rid of?
     

Share This Page