inline recording?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by moses, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    what are you bros using? :big grin:
     
  2. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    I've used Amadeus Pro in the past. Easy and works well.
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yep, this works well.

    Right now I'm experimenting with Adobe Audition 1.5 in either VMWare Fusion or Crossover. That seems to be working well.
     
  4. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is inline recording?
     
  5. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    Recording through the computers line-input.
     
  6. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Better off getting an audio interface IMO.
     
  7. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    What's wrong with using the MBP's optical input?
     
  8. MAD PUNK inDC

    MAD PUNK inDC Sic Semper Tyrannis

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    86,393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the machine

    Nothing if you clock it at 96k, but you still only get two channels. I would have liked to have seen a dual purpose ADAT and S/PDIF optical port. :o
     

Share This Page