Incredibly slow transfer speed between hard drives

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Runescaper, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    When I try to transfer files between my two hard drives I get extremely low speeds. It's taking 10 minutes just to transfer 140MB. However, this slowdown only occurs when I'm moving files between the two hard drives. If I'm burning a CD/DVD, for example, the speeds are all fine no matter which hard drive the file is coming from. Why might speeds be so low ONLY when going between the two drives? They're both on the same IDE ribbon, not sure if that would have anything to do with it. :dunno:
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yeah that's a bad idea. I didn't think it would slow it down as much as you're seeing, but I guess it does. Is one hard drive a lot older (slower) than the other? What motherboard chipset are you using?
     
  3. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    Both hard drives are about the same age and I think they're the same speed. One is a 120GB that came with the computer and the other one is a 200GB that I bought a few months later. The motherboard is a VIA P4PB 400-FL with p4X400 chipset.

    If I put a hard drive on the same IDE ribbon as a CD/DVD writer would I then notice the same slowdown when burning discs?
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    VIA chipset. Strike 1. Make sure you have the latest drivers. I think they "fix" and update them every couple of days or so it seems. Any time you use both devices on the same ribbon cable at the same time, you're going to have a slowdown. So you want to keep your most frequently used devices on separate cables. Back in the old days, I'd have to look in device manager to make sure DMA was enabled on both IDE channels but I haven't thought about that in so long, I don't know if it even applies anymore.
     
  5. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Having the HDDs on the same IDE chain is just fine.
    Putting a HDD on the same IDE chain as a CD/DVD drive would hurt the performance of the HDD.

    Defragged at all?
     
  6. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Make sure the IDE channels are set to DMA mode and not PIO.
     
  7. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    Actually, that's the whole reason I was moving files around. I didn't have a lot of space on my main drive and I wanted to defrag it, so I moved several large files to my other drive to, hopefully, make the defrag process go smoother. I'll see if the speeds increase at all after defragging.
     
  8. vcm

    vcm Guest

  9. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, so the guy made a crappy photochop. That's a reason to not help him? Everybody knows the Off-Topic forum is a different world from all the other fora combined, anyway. Get out of my forum where I try to help people and go back to your pissing contest.

    - - -

    Connect your OS hard drive and your CD burner to the same cable. Then connect your media hard drive to a separate cable. If you have a second CDROM drive, plug it in alongside your data hard drive.

    That way you'll have the full bandwidth of each of your two IDE buses at your disposal when you transfer files from one hard drive to another, or from your data hard drive to your CD burner, or when you use your CDROM to install programs to your OS hard drive.
     
  11. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    Thanks, I'll try that. :bigthumb:
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    you have the 80 wire ribbon cables right?

    i was running on 40 wire ribbon cables and i noticed a massive slowdown
     
  13. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    I'm not sure which I have. Would it say on the cable?
     
  14. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Probably not. You'll have to count the wires. Either one will have the same number of holes on the connector end but the actual number of wires in between can be either 40 or 80.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, the faster IDE hard drives use 80-wire cables. The extra 40 wires just serve to absorb the magnetic radiation from the wires that actually connect to anything, so as to keep the signal cleaner.

    Basically, a 40-wire cable looks like it has a lot of wires, but you could count it if you wanted to, and an 80-wire cable makes you say "fuck it, I'm not counting all those wires." :bigthumb:
     
  16. Runescaper

    Runescaper Guest

    I kept losing my place when trying to count the wires, but I'm sure my cable has more than 40. So it must be 80. :o
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    See? That's what I'm talking about. :big grin:
     

Share This Page