Increasing 'tab' space at bottom of window in XP?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Swerve, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    3
    [​IMG]

    ^ I keep on running out of space due to having too many programs open and was wondering if it is possible to perhaps double it giving the availability of two rows if required.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Right click on the bar and uncheck lock the taskbar. You can click and drag the bar up to increase it's size.
     
  3. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  5. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    I've used double sized bar for years. Quick Launch on top row, taskbar buttons on bottom row. Since the OP doesn't appear to use Quick Launch, there could be dozens of buttons down there.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    quicklaunch = mega fail.
     
  7. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    Why's that? I'm far too lazy to be bothered with searching through the start menu for programs I want to run. Much easier to dump them on the quick launch, click and go.
     
  8. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    uh... that makes no sense. do you just dump all of your icons on the desktop? or do you dig through the start menu every time you want to run something? or do you run some 3rd party launcher?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    use the "pin to start menu" option.
     
  10. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is that any better than quick launch? you now have to click twice to start any app instead of once.

    i generally pin items to the start menu that i start somewhat often and quick launch for apps i'm pretty much guaranteed to run whenever i'm using my pc.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I'd rather press the windows key and then type the name of the program, or use my mouse to click once/twice than WASTE the screen real estate on shit that you're going to lauch probably once.
     
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Double sized bar w/ quick launch here...
     
  13. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    15" monitor? :rofl:
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    42".


    kthxbye.
     
  15. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol. i don't understand how 3 or 4 icons in quicklaunch is going to take up that much real estate on a 42" screen.
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Yea, double-high taskbars are ghey and annoying. Nothing should be "docked" that you don't actually need open all the time. and a quicklaunch is NOT something you need open. At least have it auto-hide.
     
  17. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    You are all gay and wrong... try aston with the top-panel plugin:

    The "system" "internet" and "aston" menus on top drop down with mouse over and hide themselves automatically, entirely customizable. The menu in the middle is my start menu (double click brings it up anywhere)... thats right, no generic "Program Files" folder, no useless help/recent documents or any other standard windows start menu trash.

    If you take a look at the bottom near the start menu you will see "C:\" text. That black area between the start button and the firefox taskbar item is actually a text field that works similiarly to start->run but which is amazingly customizable. I can type the name of any of my most used programs and start them from there. Not only that it uses a memory based auto text complete, so I usually only need to type the first few letters of any program name. A certain name doesnt work? No problem, you can add any "aliases" that you want to it, binding any text string to any program or directory. If I type FF firefox starts, if I type wow World of Warcraft starts, and if I type amp Winamp starts, for example. You will also notice I have no windows clock because it is a useless waste of space.

    The best part is aston uses about half as much memory as the normal windows gui (explorer.exe), is fully skinable (I made mine, I like it plain black and white, but there are tons of user made themes), and is so mod-able it is ridiculous.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2008
  18. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I am very paranoid about computer security. So I keep quicklaunch icons in plain site. I want to know immediately when some piece of shit program installs something in there without asking me.
     
  19. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Oh just shut the fuck up Jolly.

    Look, you're a smart guy, you're an opinionated guy, but to sit there and tell people how they should organize their desktop YOUR way and any other way is ghey is so fucking stupid. The whole point of the OS is to give you options on how you like to work.

    Oh, and to the above poster - bmp? Really? You go on and one about how new age your desktop layout is and you post a bmp of it?
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ya. png or gtfo :o
     
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    aston = massive fail and aids.
     
  22. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    I can't figure out if your jealous of my ability to host a 5mb bitmap or the fact that my internet connection is so fast I wouldn't be able to tell the difference between that and 10kb jpg... I COULD have saved it as a png or tiff or jpg or gif or anything else but why? Anyone who cares about how slow it loads doesnt deserve my attention anyway lol.

    The funnies part is, with simple run length encoding compression that file would be 1% of its current size due to the huge field of black... rofl.
     
  23. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Way to miss the ironing. :ugh:
     
  24. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Oh I didn't miss the irony, I just don't care. Print screen.... type "paint" in my cmd box on my taskbar, shift-insert, ctrl-s, done...

    why waste time selecting a different format to save it in? lol
     
  25. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA

Share This Page