I'm wireless now

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Penguin Man, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    With WPA encryption no less :coold:

    Anyone interested in setting up their linux box to be wireless, it's easier than you'd thing :joshers:
     
  2. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    Unless you have a mini pci card with a broadcom chipset :rant2:
     
  3. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I've been using (someones) wireless access point for the last couple weeks.


    But my DSL gets installed Tuesday. :o
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    My Linksys has a Broadcom chipset :dunno: Use ndiswrapper.
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :rofl: I don't live in an apartment, so I'm pretty much restricted to my own access point.
     
  7. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    516
    Native drivers would be better, but ndiswrapper works fine.
     
  8. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    While leaving my laptop in one place on my desk this is what I see:

    [​IMG]


    :eek2:
     
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: But there aren't many cards with native Linux drivers. I haven't had any problems with ndiswrapper.
     
  10. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    I've been trying to get ndiswrapper to work for a while, it's wierd cause I'll get it to the point of I hit the hotkey and the light will come on for the wireless card but I can't get any activity going at all. And broadcom doesn't believe linux is an OS so they're no help.
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    What does ifconfig say after you hit the hotkey? You may need to do an ifup as well as hitting the key to get your interface to work properly.

    Edit: If you want to use WPA encryption, you'll need wpa_supplicant as well.
     
  12. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    516
    Steps from beginning to end (assuming you already have the kernel module for your kernel):
    ndiswrapper -i /path/to/file.inf (use the dell driver - it works beautifully. This installs the driver)
    modprobe ndiswrapper (loads the module)

    At this point, you still need to initialize the network interface. log in as root, and try this:

    ifconfig -a

    It should give you a listing for wlan0 or something similar, probably uninitialized.
    The easiest way to configure it is to copy /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/wlan0 (or whatever it's called) - don't forget to edit the file and change the interface name.

    Then, as root run ifup wlan0 and you should be golden.

    And I guess broadcom is Microsoft's bitch, because they won't even release their driver interfaces for the linux people to write one. Zero support at all. :madfawk:
     
  13. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    516
    PS, there are scripts someplace to automatically ifup and ifdown the wireless interface when you press the hotkey. I'll post the link when I find it.
     
  14. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :coold: My wireless is on my desktop machine, so I had no idea about the hotkey thing.
     
  15. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    I've done all of the above, the card get's up but I can't get it to connect to my ap at all, I've tried changing the mode and having it search for an ap and the specifically giving it my essid it just never connects. The card shows up on iwconfig fine, giving me all the right info. checked lspci to make sure that ndis loaded correctly and it show up fine, the mod probe shows the module is in and working. Kernel has been patched and is fine. I left it alone for a while though because it got so frustrating, I might go back to it seeing as you guys have had some luck with the chipset. I hope you're happy you've rekindled my hopes of a wireless linux laptop. :squint: Jerks :)
     
  16. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    516
    Do you have a mac address filter turned on at the router/access point? I futzed with mine for an hour before I realized that was the problem. :uh:
     
  17. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,382
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I wish more devices supported WPA. I'm running WPA now for a laptop but I'd like to add one of those devices that uses wifi to read MP3's off your hard disk and output them to a stereo reciever but the best they can do is 128bit WEP.
     
  18. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Try running an "iwlist wlan0 scan" and see if it can see your AP (assuming that your AP is broadcasting its SSID). Also, I couldn't get mine to play nice with DHCP, so try giving it a static IP and see if it likes that better.

    Now here's a strange issue: I was just playing around with some things and figured I'd give the nvidia drivers a try again (instead of nv which is what I'm using) so I could see some 3D action. Good news: nvidia drivers work nice, nice 3D, tuxracer is awesome. Bad news: for some reason, they cause my wireless not to work. Odd.
     
  19. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    516
    That's really weird. I'm running the nvidia driver alongside ndiswrapper, and it works beautifully. :confused:
     
  20. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    That's like my apartment complex.. 10-12 on average. :eek3:
     
  21. pookrat

    pookrat OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    :eek: 18 AP's using channel 6 that you can detect? Bet they get good clean fast connections... :o
     
  22. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    I had mac filtering on my router and wpa but already had the mac address set to accept my card. and I turned off the wpa to get the card atleast on there, the ssid was being broadcasted. it just wasn't able to see anything before. "iwlist wlan0scan" couldn't show me my ap. but I'm going to try setting it to a static ip. first I've got to get linux back on this laptop, no distros worked properly.
     
  23. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Hm. I'm thinking it might actually be a problem with wpa_supplicant, since when I use the nvidia drivers I still seem to be able to see my AP with iwlist wlan0 scan, I just can't authenticate with wpa_supplicant. :dunno:
     
  24. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Switched the wireless card to a different slot (farther from the GPU) and now it's working awesome:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    :coold:
     

Share This Page