Im having trouble installing Windows ME??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 7Rebel, Jun 12, 2003.

  1. 7Rebel

    7Rebel Guest

    I just got this used Dell Computer with a formated HD. I have a old WinME disk and start up but I can't figure out how to get it installed! Please give me step by step directions.

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    1) Throw ME disk in the garbage
    2) Buy 2k or XP
    3) Install that.

    Seriously, you don't want ME. But if you must, you should be able to boot up from the install disk and from there it should be pretty self-explanitory.
     
  3. 7Rebel

    7Rebel Guest

    I know I know I know! But,

    Right now that is all I have and i jsut want to get this computer up and running with the Windows I have.

    I thought it would walk me right throught it too, but I keep ending up at the dos prompt. Is there a comand I can type to get it started from there?

    Thanks
     
  4. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    you must set your drives in order to start up from cd first considering it is on cd. so when your comp just starts up go into the bios and set cd to boot first.
     
  5. 7Rebel

    7Rebel Guest

    I do have winme on CD and also I have the start up disk on floppy. But how do I go into the bios and set the CD to boot first?
     
  6. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    it would be easier to bring it to ur local pc repair shop, pay $60 and they will set it all up and update drivers for ya ;)
     
  7. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    It's an omen: WinME == the devil
     
  8. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    right when computer starts up u press probably either f4 f5 or del i hit del on my comps. and it brings u in there
     
  9. 7Rebel

    7Rebel Guest

    Ok, I changed the Bios to boot from the CD ROM and I still can't get it installed. I also tried it with the start up disk. No matter what I try I end up at the DOS prompt.

    I can get access to the ROM drive from DOS. Isn't there some command I can type to load it from DOS .... eg. CD\Windows\install


    Please help!
     
  10. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    i forgot the dos command crap thats bad. u go into D driove or whatever is your cd drive by typing D: then try install.exe or setup.exe i dunno i forget its been so long since i used dos for that. Oh yeah if those dont work while your in the directory type dir and see what comes up seeing if any of those sound like it would install. and if that dont work pm me
     
  11. ACURA TL-S

    ACURA TL-S OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The South
    goto nearest computer, download bittorrent, get windows xp
     
  12. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    make sure pc has burner!!
     
  13. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    So can you boot into the CD?

    What exactly is happening?
     
  14. DR-GSR

    DR-GSR Old Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brewster, Ma
    If you use the start up disk it should ask to start with cd support, 2 is the choice I believe, then it will boot up and then give you a: prompt. Type setup.exe with the cd in the drive
     
  15. 7Rebel

    7Rebel Guest

    I'm still having trouble. I tried setup, setup0, setup1, setup.exe, setup1.exe and setup0.exe. Also when I do a dir for the CD Rom there is no setup.exe command that is listed.
     
  16. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,780
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Seriously, go buy XP.
     
  17. Fantik

    Fantik Guest

    :squint: your life is a grammatical failure. please go home and kill yourself :squint:
     
  18. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,780
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    He's installing ME, isn't that punishment enough? :o
     
  19. event::woer

    event::woer Βanned bу Suρer Mοderators

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    8,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Collegeville, PA
    -=linux=-
     
  20. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Make sure you are booting with CD-ROM support, and then when you arrive at the A:>, type in e:
    and you will be at E:>. At which point you should type in setup and it should get you started or give you an error. Come back in here if you have more trouble. BTW, if the error is that the disk cannot be run in DOS mode, then you have a Windows 98 - ME upgrade disk and you will have to install Windows 98 before installing Me. If you have Windows 98 to install, then just install that and forget about ME.
     

Share This Page